DotCom Disclosure Act

Spanish translation: ley de divulgación de información de empresas puntocom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DotCom Disclosure Act
Spanish translation:ley de divulgación de información de empresas puntocom
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

22:43 Apr 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: DotCom Disclosure Act
DotCom Disclosure Act
InGoodSpanish
ley de divulgación de información de empresas puntocom
Explanation:
El problema es que no parece existir ley alguna en ningún lugar sobre la divulgación de las puntocom....

Sebi yet to decide dotcom disclosure norms
SEBI is finding it difficult to define the extent to which dotcoms can be allowed to make projections at the time of a public issue. Sebi officials, used to framing rules for traditional companies, are unable to reconcile the revenue models of dotcoms with its own guidelines for traditional companies.

FTC Dot Com Disclosure Guidance http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/pubs/buspubs/dotcom/index.htm...

Disclosures that are required to prevent an ad from being misleading, to ensure that consumers receive material information about the terms of a transaction or to further public policy goals, must be clear and conspicuous. In evaluating whether disclosures are likely to be clear and conspicuous in online ads, advertisers should consider the placement of the disclosure in an ad and its proximity to the relevant claim. Additional considerations include: the prominence of the disclosure; whether items in other parts of the ad distract attention from the disclosure; whether the ad is so lengthy that the disclosure needs to be repeated; whether disclosures in audio messages are presented in an adequate volume and cadence and visual disclosures appear for a sufficient duration; and, whether the language of the disclosure is understandable to the intended audience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-17 20:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En ese caso debería ser el \"proyecto de ley...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
great!! tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ley de divulgación de información de empresas puntocom
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 +1acta/decreto de difusión/revelación de dotcom
Walter Landesman
4Ley de revelación PuntoCom /de las compañías punto com.
myrc (X)
4ver
Pablo Grosschmid


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dotcom disclosure act
acta/decreto de difusión/revelación de dotcom


Explanation:
supongo que "DotCom" - tal como está escrito - es el nombre de una compañía.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-16 22:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es hacer público algo que pod´´ia estar clasificado o confidencial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-16 23:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si se refiere a las copmpañías de negocios por internet, debería ser compañias Punto Com o DotCom companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-16 23:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de todas formas, en es e caso sería Acta de Revelaciones de las compañías de negocios electrónicos (PuntoCom)

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
se refiere a las companias punto com. seguramente tiene un nombre ese proyecto de ley que finalmente no fue promulgada. Gracias de todos modos!!! Sigo buscando!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: se refiere a las companias punto com. seguramente tiene un nombre ese proyecto de ley que finalmente no fue promulgada. Gracias de todos modos!!! Sigo buscando!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dotcom disclosure act
ver


Explanation:
dejaría el nombre, añadiendo entre paréntesis:

(ley sobre información de (las) sociedades ".com")

no la he encontrado, no sé si ya existe, o se está proponiendo, por lo que pondría esta forma neutra que cubre dos cosas:

info que las .com deben dar por la red o correo electrónico a sus futuras víctimas, o bien
la que deben dar a las autoridades, FTC, SEC, etc.



Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 232

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dotcom disclosure act
ley de divulgación de información de empresas puntocom


Explanation:
El problema es que no parece existir ley alguna en ningún lugar sobre la divulgación de las puntocom....

Sebi yet to decide dotcom disclosure norms
SEBI is finding it difficult to define the extent to which dotcoms can be allowed to make projections at the time of a public issue. Sebi officials, used to framing rules for traditional companies, are unable to reconcile the revenue models of dotcoms with its own guidelines for traditional companies.

FTC Dot Com Disclosure Guidance http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/pubs/buspubs/dotcom/index.htm...

Disclosures that are required to prevent an ad from being misleading, to ensure that consumers receive material information about the terms of a transaction or to further public policy goals, must be clear and conspicuous. In evaluating whether disclosures are likely to be clear and conspicuous in online ads, advertisers should consider the placement of the disclosure in an ad and its proximity to the relevant claim. Additional considerations include: the prominence of the disclosure; whether items in other parts of the ad distract attention from the disclosure; whether the ad is so lengthy that the disclosure needs to be repeated; whether disclosures in audio messages are presented in an adequate volume and cadence and visual disclosures appear for a sufficient duration; and, whether the language of the disclosure is understandable to the intended audience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-17 20:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En ese caso debería ser el \"proyecto de ley...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530
Grading comment
great!! tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Benzo
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andy

1 day 24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ley de revelación PuntoCom /de las compañías punto com.


Explanation:
Se puede decir de forma abreviada tal como dice en Inglés, y también en forma más explicativa como dice arriba después del slash.

myrc (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search