governance in place.

Spanish translation: autoridad o control en vigor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:governance in place.
Spanish translation:autoridad o control en vigor
Entered by: Graciela Guzman

14:24 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: governance in place.
•There should be strict rules and governance in place
InGoodSpanish
autoridad o control en vigor
Explanation:
Word Magic Legal Dictionary
Selected response from:

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2existir ( ) dirección
Henry Hinds
4 +3autoridad o control en vigor
Graciela Guzman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
autoridad o control en vigor


Explanation:
Word Magic Legal Dictionary

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Hola Xen . Muchas gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Gaby!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Transcript!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
existir ( ) dirección


Explanation:
There should be strict rules and governance in place = Deben existir reglas y dirección estrictas

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Smash.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, CLB.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search