lockout

Spanish translation: impedir la entrada / el acceso

17:51 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / landlord tenant law
English term or phrase: lockout
"To lock you out legally, a landlord must win a judgement in Municipal Court."

"A police officer should respond to a complaint about an illegal lockout."

(The action of locking the tenant out of the rented property)
Gonzo2004
Spanish translation:impedir la entrada / el acceso
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10impedir la entrada / el acceso
Jaime Oriard
4 +3deshaucio
MPGS
4 +3desalojo /desalojar
Desdemona
5Cierre
Flavio Granados
5clausurarle
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desalojo /desalojar


Explanation:
suerte!

Desdemona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: sería mi primera opción.
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Anna Macip
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Flavio Posse: Indudablemente este es el término.
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clausurarle


Explanation:
To lock you out legally = Para clausurarle legalmente (el departamento)

Cambiarle la chapa para que el inquilino se vea obliado a comunicarse con el administrador y no se ande escondiendo sin pagar la renta.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
impedir la entrada / el acceso


Explanation:
Suerte

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafaela Graffos: "impedimento de entrada " se usa frecuentemente.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafaela

agree  xxxChutzpahtic
5 mins
  -> Gracias Lupita

agree  Sonia Riquelme-Bentjerodt
58 mins
  -> Gracias, sonibent

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Alicia Casal
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alicia

agree  juani
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Christina Courtright
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Boschero
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
14 hrs
  -> Gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deshaucio


Explanation:
Si se quiere ser riguroso, depende de la ley aplicable en contexto de origen y contexto de destino

deshaucio - eviction

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-17 18:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE
desahuciar.
(De des- y ahuciar).
3. tr. Dicho de un dueño o de un arrendador: Despedir al inquilino o arrendatario mediante una acción legal.

The forced removal, by legal means, of a tenant from the leased premise (see Constructive eviction).
www.officefinder.com/glossary.html

The lawful expulsion of an occupant from real property.
www.lowpayment.com/mortgage-glossary.html

legal process of removing a tenant from possession of the premises for some breach of the lease contract.
www.roxanneardary.com/PageManager/Default.aspx/PageID=55125...

:)



MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: desahucio
39 mins
  -> Thnx Ruth :)

agree  Walter Landesman: Bien por Ruth, por la corrección ortográfica. La traducción parece acertada.
1 hr
  -> Gracias landesman :)

agree  JoseAlejandro: yep, this is it!!
23 hrs
  -> Thank you JoséN :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cierre


Explanation:
Cierre de una empresa, por ejemplo, por los mismo dueños.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-17 20:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una referencia:
Diccionario bilingue de terminología jurírica EN-ES, Francisco Bossini y Mary Gleeson.
Lockout = cierre patronal, cierre de empresas


Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Walter Landesman: eso no sería "lookout"?/Tiernes razón. Hice una búsqueda y ambas acepciones son utlizadas en la presna. Pero, según Webstr`s, la correcta es lockout.. Muy bien!
1 hr
  -> Además de la referencia que consulté ahora, lo recodarba por el término de noticias en inglés del cierre patronal que efectuó Fedecámaras en Venezuela entre diciembre de 2002 y febrero 2003




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search