read into CAA's silence

Spanish translation: declina interpretar la falta de pronunciamiento de CAA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:read into CAA's silence
Spanish translation:declina interpretar la falta de pronunciamiento de CAA
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

23:55 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: read into CAA's silence
CAA es la Ley de Aire Limpio de EE UU. El contexto es el siguiente:
The Court declines to read into CAA's silence the unusual requirement that a federal agency's decisions enforcing federal law must be remitted solely to state court.
José Carlos Gil
Netherlands
declina interpretar la falta de pronunciamiento de CAA
Explanation:
Así lo interpreto yo. Ojalá te ayude.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7declina interpretar la falta de pronunciamiento de CAA
Adriana de Groote
4leer entre líneas/descrubrir el significado del silencio de la CAA
Oso (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
read into caa's silence
declina interpretar la falta de pronunciamiento de CAA


Explanation:
Así lo interpreto yo. Ojalá te ayude.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 437
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Me gustó =:)
25 mins
  -> Mil gracias Leopoldo por tu comentario!

agree  RebeW
57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  pat2003: se abstiene de interpretar el silencio por parte de la CAA en relacion al requisito ...
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias! Tu opción es muy válida.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leer entre líneas/descrubrir el significado del silencio de la CAA


Explanation:
Hola,
Creo que por ahí va la cosa.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

read into
Find an additional hidden or unintended meaning in something that is said or written, as in What I read into that speech on foreign policy is that the Vice President plans to run for President. [Late 1800s]

The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 00:04:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leer entre líneas
1. fr. Suponer en un discurso la existencia de un sentido no explícito.
DRAE©

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search