a cogent administrative interpretation nevertheless warrants respect

Spanish translation: no obstante, una interpretación administrativa convincente merece respeto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a cogent administrative interpretation nevertheless warrants respect
Spanish translation:no obstante, una interpretación administrativa convincente merece respeto
Entered by: Luisa Ramos, CT

01:21 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: a cogent administrative interpretation nevertheless warrants respect
Viene en el contexto anterior:
Although an interpretation presented in internal guidance memoranda does not qualify for dispositive force under Chevron U. S. A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U. S. 837, 865-866, """""a cogent administrative interpretation nevertheless warrants respect""""", Washington State Dept. of Social and Health Servs. v. Guardianship Estate of Keffeler, 537 U. S. 371, 385. Pp. 17-22.
José Carlos Gil
Netherlands
no obstante, una interpretación administrativa convincente merece respeto
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Grading comment
esa luisabel! danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no obstante, una interpretación administrativa convincente merece respeto
Luisa Ramos, CT
4 +1una interpretación administrativa sólida/convincente, sin embargo, merece respeto
Leopoldo Gurman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una interpretación administrativa sólida/convincente, sin embargo, merece respeto


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Sí, aunque el caso citado no constituye jurisprudencia vinculante, es de valor como fuente de razonamiento jurídico aplicable.
11 mins
  -> Gracias Gerardo. Elegantísimo agrí el tuyo =:)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no obstante, una interpretación administrativa convincente merece respeto


Explanation:
.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
esa luisabel! danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Otra opción válida.
11 mins
  -> Me parece que sí, sobre todo en sintaxis. Gracias de nuevo. (A ver si hacemos un Pow Wow.)

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, tarde pero seguro.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search