judicial arbiters

Spanish translation: árbitros judiciales

02:04 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: judicial arbiters
A ver qué opciones me proponéis, amigos, porque no me convence para nada una traducción literal del término: árbitros jurídicos. Además no está nada extendido este calificativo.
Contexto:
Nor does the Court find compelling the suggestion that, if state courts are not the exclusive judicial arbiters, EPA will be free to invalidate a BACT determination months or years after a permit issues.
José Carlos Gil
Netherlands
Spanish translation:árbitros judiciales
Explanation:
IMPUNIDAD: Noticias -
... que la Suprema Corte de Justicia ratificara a los jueces de ese tribunal como
árbitros judiciales del proceso, informaron medios de prensa dominicanos. ...
www.impunidad.com/pressreleases/ noticias_spanish_6junio2003.htm
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6árbitros judiciales
swisstell
3 +2árbitros judiciales
Marta Bianchi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
árbitros judiciales


Explanation:
IMPUNIDAD: Noticias -
... que la Suprema Corte de Justicia ratificara a los jueces de ese tribunal como
árbitros judiciales del proceso, informaron medios de prensa dominicanos. ...
www.impunidad.com/pressreleases/ noticias_spanish_6junio2003.htm

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 mins
  -> gracias y buenas noches!

agree  Walter Landesman
16 mins
  -> thanks and good night.

agree  mar52
1 hr

agree  angela vicent
2 hrs

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
5 hrs

agree  Paula Amatore
1 day 2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
árbitros judiciales


Explanation:
Espero esto te ayude.
Saludos,
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Walter Landesman
15 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search