International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

lapses and ceases to exist upon death

Spanish translation: caduca y queda sin efecto al fallecimiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lapses and ceases to exist upon death
Spanish translation:caduca y queda sin efecto al fallecimiento
Entered by: Graciela Guzman

05:12 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / estatutos
English term or phrase: lapses and ceases to exist upon death
Se trata de unos estatutos y habla de la membresía:
"membership in the Corporation lapses and ceases to exist upon death". La idea está clara, pero me estaba preguntando si alguno de ustedes sabrá alguna frase hecha/esterotipada ya en español.

¡Muchísimas gracias!

Hellen :o)
Hellen
caduca y queda sin efecto al fallecimiento
Explanation:
Word Magic Dictionary
Selected response from:

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Graciela, me encanta esta opción... como dice Cecourtright, refleja mejor el tono del original.

¡Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3caduca y queda sin efecto al fallecimiento
Graciela Guzman
4 +3se extingue y deja de existir a la muerte
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se extingue y deja de existir a la muerte


Explanation:
No sé si estpa estereotipada, pero "lapse = extinguirse", To cease + verbo = dejar de + verbo

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin: expira = lapse, y cesará de existir / se extingue con la muerte
58 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Graciela Guzman
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caduca y queda sin efecto al fallecimiento


Explanation:
Word Magic Dictionary

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Graciela, me encanta esta opción... como dice Cecourtright, refleja mejor el tono del original.

¡Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita!

agree  Christina Courtright: se me hace que esto refleja mejor el tono/registro del original
6 hrs
  -> Cecourtright, gracias!

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Muy bien dicho Graciela. Saludos
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search