main proceedings

Spanish translation: procedimientos principales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:main proceedings
Spanish translation:procedimientos principales
Entered by: Walter Landesman

12:34 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Dictamen
English term or phrase: main proceedings
Es un dictamen de un abogado general, para la Comisión europea. Me confunde "Main Proceedings" en el siguiente párrafo:

** 9. However, it is not out of place to bear in mind that the solution which I have just proposed applies only if it has first been established that in the case under review all the preconditions for the application of article 85(1) have been fulfilled. The defendants in the main proceedings assume that the national court has already ascertained that that is the case before submitting the questions for a preliminary ruling.***

¿"Los acusados, en el PROCESO principal" (o "el caso principal")? Estoy fuera de camino?

Gracias por vuestra ayuda.

Flavio
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
procedimientos principales
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Voy a poner "procedimiento principal" (en singular!). Gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diligencias principales
Flavio Posse
5 +1procedimientos principales
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedimientos principales


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Voy a poner "procedimiento principal" (en singular!). Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diligencias principales


Explanation:
proceedings casi siempre se traduce como diligencias, otra opción menos usada es actuaciones.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: actas...
1 hr
  -> gracias avrvm, actas sería "records of the proceedings", pero yo creo que Flavio se refiere a las diligencias en sí. Las cuales, para aclarar, son PARTE de un procedimiento.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search