ECU

Spanish translation: ECU (unidad monetaria europea)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ECU
Spanish translation:ECU (unidad monetaria europea)
Entered by: Flavio Ferri-Benedetti

12:35 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Dictamen
English term or phrase: ECU
"the aggregate annual turnover of those companies exceeds ecu 200 million."

Se trata de un texto anterior a la época del EURO.

"200 millones de ECU" sería la forma correcta?

Gracias por vuestra ayuda :)
Flavio
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
yes
Explanation:
correcto. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-19 12:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: quizas valdría poner entre paréntesis, como explicación para
aquellos que ya no tienen recuerdo del pasado:
ECU (unidad monetaria europea)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias, voy a adoptar el consejo sobre la explicación parentética
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5200 millones de ECU
vhz
5 +2ecu
castellnou
4 +2yes
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ecu
200 millones de ECU


Explanation:
correctísimo

vhz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
5 mins

agree  Deschant
6 mins

agree  Maria Sampedro
15 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ecu
ecu


Explanation:
Pues sí, Flavio. En todos los textos que he visto, las siglas (unidad de cuenta europea, en inglés) aparecen en singular; también las puedes dejar en minúsculas.

Saludos.

castellnou
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ecu
yes


Explanation:
correcto. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-19 12:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: quizas valdría poner entre paréntesis, como explicación para
aquellos que ya no tienen recuerdo del pasado:
ECU (unidad monetaria europea)


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias, voy a adoptar el consejo sobre la explicación parentética

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
6 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search