"for the sake of the argument"

Spanish translation: a modo explicativo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for the sake of the argument
Spanish translation:a modo explicativo
Entered by: Flavio Ferri-Benedetti

12:36 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Dictamen
English term or phrase: "for the sake of the argument"
Siempre el mismo dictamen:

"By contrast, in the event of an affirmative answer, the incompatibility of the payment of a royalty for a patented product would a fortiori entail the incompatibility of a similar payment for an unpatented product except where, FOR THE SAKE OF THE ARGUMENT, the licensing agreement for an unpatented product was entered into wholly separately from the licence in respect of the patented products."


*** Por el bien del argumento?! ***

Estoy confundido y algo cansado :) Aprecio muchísimo vuestra ayuda.
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
a modo explicativo
Explanation:
for the sake of the argument: in order to help in deciding or understanding something (Longman Dictionary).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-19 12:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Con bastante razón se podría añadir, a modo explicativo, este escolio de Gómez
Dávila al artículo de Singer: \"La izquierda es la pendiente por donde ...
www.elmalpensante.com/27_cartas.asp - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

... A modo explicativo, las oposiciones pueden dividirse en dos grupos: 1.
Oposiciones generales: Especialmente para las categorías Ay B. El funcionario ...
www.solocursos.net/oposiciones_ union_europea-slccurso730799.htm - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Grading comment
PERFECTO :) Muchísimas gracias, de verdad!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a modo explicativo
Mónica Guzmán
5 +1pongamos por caso
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5por el bien de la discusión
Walter Landesman
4en consideración al .... / en atención al
René Cofré Baeza


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for the sake of the argument
a modo explicativo


Explanation:
for the sake of the argument: in order to help in deciding or understanding something (Longman Dictionary).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-19 12:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Con bastante razón se podría añadir, a modo explicativo, este escolio de Gómez
Dávila al artículo de Singer: \"La izquierda es la pendiente por donde ...
www.elmalpensante.com/27_cartas.asp - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

... A modo explicativo, las oposiciones pueden dividirse en dos grupos: 1.
Oposiciones generales: Especialmente para las categorías Ay B. El funcionario ...
www.solocursos.net/oposiciones_ union_europea-slccurso730799.htm - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares


Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
PERFECTO :) Muchísimas gracias, de verdad!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Flavio.

agree  Sery
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Sery.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias 8-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the sake of the argument
en consideración al .... / en atención al


Explanation:
Esa es una posibilid

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the sake of argument
pongamos por caso


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): o por ejemplo...
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the sake of the argument
por el bien de la discusión


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-19 13:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opción: \"en favor de la discusión\"

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search