produced identification

Spanish translation: presentar documento de identidad/identificación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to produce identification
Spanish translation:presentar documento de identidad/identificación
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

16:08 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: produced identification
It is in a certification signed by a Notary Public. The context is: "Sworn to and subscribed before me this (day) by (the signing parties). Produced identification, FL/DL."
Thank you very much.
Cintia Salvo
presentó documento de identificación
Explanation:
FL/DL probably refers to "Florida Driver´s License"
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!! Con lo que todos compartieron conmigo lo traduje como "Acredita identidad mediante presentación de -en este caso- licencia de conductor de Florida"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5presentó documento de identificación
Giovanni Rengifo
5 +3documentación presentada o aportada
Gabriela Rodriguez
4presentar documento de identidad
Alba Mora
3 +1se apersonó / se identificó
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se apersonó / se identificó


Explanation:
Pienso que se trata de esto.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Guzmán: Sí, se identificó. Para mí se refiere a que presentó sus documentos. ¡Suerte Cintia!
11 mins
  -> Mónica, muy amable........xen

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
presentó documento de identificación


Explanation:
FL/DL probably refers to "Florida Driver´s License"

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!! Con lo que todos compartieron conmigo lo traduje como "Acredita identidad mediante presentación de -en este caso- licencia de conductor de Florida"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
14 mins

agree  Ricardo Eid
23 mins

agree  Andrea Horen
34 mins

agree  Christina Courtright: de identidad?
1 hr
  -> Me gusta esta opción también

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 hr
  -> Gracias a todos!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
documentación presentada o aportada


Explanation:
produced:
(un documento, etc) presentar
(una evidencia) aportar
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=produced&...


identification [aɪdentɪfɪ'keɪʃən] nombre
1 identificación
2 documentación.


identification [aɪdentɪfɪ'keɪʃən] nombre
1 identificación
2 documentación.

Espero que te sirva!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
7 mins
  -> Hola Ana , muchas gracias y saludos!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Walter Landesman
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias landesman y que pases un buen día!!!!!!!

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, en cualquier momento te invito a tomar unos mates a Tandil. Saludos!!!!!!!!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentar documento de identidad


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search