Registered trademark vs Trademark vs Tradename

Spanish translation: marca registrada, marca y marca comercial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Registered trademark vs Trademark vs Tradename
Spanish translation:marca registrada, marca y marca comercial
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

10:25 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Registered trademark vs Trademark vs Tradename
All other trademarks and tradenames are the properties of their respective owners.

I would normally say that a trademark is "una marca registrada" while a "tradename is "una marca comercial". Am I right?

But what is the difference between a trademark and a registered trademark? and how would you then translate these terms?

Cheers.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
marca registrada, marca y marca comercial
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Many many thanks Cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6marca registrada, marca y marca comercial
Margarita Palatnik
5marca registrada vs marca vs nombre o reputación comercial
José Julián
5marca comercial registrada; marca comercial; nombre comercial
Pablo Salas
4marca registrada - marca - nombre comercial
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
registered trademark vs trademark vs tradename
marca registrada, marca y marca comercial


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530
Grading comment
Many many thanks Cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Irina

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, MATRIX

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb

agree  Susana Betti
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registered trademark vs trademark vs tradename
marca comercial registrada; marca comercial; nombre comercial


Explanation:
As leading manufacturers use them in their translations.


Pablo Salas
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered trademark vs trademark vs tradename
marca registrada - marca - nombre comercial


Explanation:
sería así...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registered trademark vs trademark vs tradename
marca registrada vs marca vs nombre o reputación comercial


Explanation:
Saludos, Cecilia.

José Julián
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search