gratuitously

Spanish translation: en forma gratuita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gratuitously
Spanish translation:en forma gratuita
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

16:50 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: gratuitously
Among the objects of the company....
"to enter, whether gratuitously or otherwise, into any guarantee, indemnity o suretyship contract, including without limitation, to guarantee the performance of the company of an obligation undertaken or security issued upon any terms with or without mortgage, charge or lien upon any assets of the Company"
Lorena Roqué
Argentina
en forma gratuita
Explanation:
Gratuitous
Adjective
1. Without cause; "a gratuitous insult".

2. Costing nothing; "complimentary tickets".

3. Unnecessary and unwarranted;
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
gracias margarita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5a título gratuito
María Isabel Vazquez
5 +4en forma gratuita
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 +2gratuitamente
Walter Landesman
4 +3de forma gratuita
JH Trads
5Ver traducciones: sin esperar beneficios/ compensaciones/ gratuitamente
Gabriela Rodriguez
4a título no oneroso
BAmary (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de forma gratuita


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL
0 min

agree  Iv?n Pay: no oneroso
2 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en forma gratuita


Explanation:
Gratuitous
Adjective
1. Without cause; "a gratuitous insult".

2. Costing nothing; "complimentary tickets".

3. Unnecessary and unwarranted;


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530
Grading comment
gracias margarita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Ricardo Eid: De acuerdo, y especialmente con el uso de "en".
15 mins
  -> Ricardo, gracias por la atención al detalle...

agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sery

agree  juani
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gratuitamente


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
2 mins
  -> gracais, Marcelo.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ver traducciones: sin esperar beneficios/ compensaciones/ gratuitamente


Explanation:
gra·tu·i·tous (grə-tū'ĭ-təs, -tyū'-) pronunciation
adj.

1. Given or granted without return or recompense; unearned.
2. Given or received without cost or obligation; free.
3. Unnecessary or unwarranted; unjustified: gratuitous criticism.
gratuitous

adjective

1. Costing nothing: complimentary, free, gratis. Idioms: on the house. See money.
2. Not required, necessary, or warranted by the circumstances of the case: supererogative, supererogatory, uncalled-for, wanton. See necessary/unnecessary.

gra·tu·i·tous (grə-`tū-ə-təs, -`tyū-)
adj.
gra·tu·i·tous (grə-`tū-ə-təs, -`tyū-)
adj.

Not involving a return benefit, compensation, or consideration compare onerous gra·tu·i·tous·ly





    Reference: http:///www.answers.com/gratuitously
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a título no oneroso


Explanation:
.

BAmary (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a título gratuito


Explanation:
Es el término jurídico.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez: si exactamente
7 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Teresa! Isabel

agree  Ana Brassara: sin duda alguna
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana. Isabel

agree  Andy Benzo
1 hr
  -> Thanks Andy! Isabel

agree  Claudia Baffy
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Claudia! Isabel

agree  RebeW
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Rebe! Isabel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search