Word importing the feminine gender only include the masculine gender

Spanish translation: (ver explicaciòn)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Word importing the feminine gender only include the masculine gender
Spanish translation:(ver explicaciòn)
Entered by: Lorena Roqué

18:26 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contrato
English term or phrase: Word importing the feminine gender only include the masculine gender
Es una aclaración al principio de un contrato, entiendo el meaning, no encuentro una manera clara de redactarlo.
Gracias gente por su ayuda!!!!
Lorena Roqué
Argentina
abajo
Explanation:
"Word importing the feminine gender only, (probablemente falta esa coma)
include the masculine gender"

'Los nombres sOlo en femenino se entenderAn tambiEn en masculino'.
'Los nombres sOlo en singular se entenderAn tambiEn en plural'.
'Las palabras referidas a personas se refieren a p... tanto fIsicas cuanto jurIdicas'.

HTH

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-20 19:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bcps.k12.md.us/Procurement/PDF/article1.pdf
\"
(3) Singular-Plural and Gender Rules. Unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) words in the singular number include the plural, and those in the plural include the singular, and
(b) words of a particular gender include any gender and the neuter, and when the sense so indicates, words of the neuter gender may refer to any gender.
\"

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-20 19:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KIbid
\"
(1) Business means any corporation, partnership, individual, sole proprietorship, joint
stock company, joint venture, or any other private legal entity engaged in an activity for
gain or livelihood.
\"

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 mins (2005-04-21 18:41:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tod@s :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
muchas gracias, fue de gran ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4abajo
MPGS
5Las palabras que se refieran al género femenino sólo deben incluir/referirse a el género masculino
Alejandra Vega


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
word importing the feminine gender only include the masculine gender
Las palabras que se refieran al género femenino sólo deben incluir/referirse a el género masculino


Explanation:
Las palabras que se refieran a números en singular sólo deben incluir/referirse a números en plural, las palabras que se refieran a personas sólo deben incluir/referirse a corporaciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-20 18:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, se me fue un error garrafal, debe decir AL género masculino.

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
word importing the feminine gender only include the masculine gender
abajo


Explanation:
"Word importing the feminine gender only, (probablemente falta esa coma)
include the masculine gender"

'Los nombres sOlo en femenino se entenderAn tambiEn en masculino'.
'Los nombres sOlo en singular se entenderAn tambiEn en plural'.
'Las palabras referidas a personas se refieren a p... tanto fIsicas cuanto jurIdicas'.

HTH

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-20 19:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bcps.k12.md.us/Procurement/PDF/article1.pdf
\"
(3) Singular-Plural and Gender Rules. Unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) words in the singular number include the plural, and those in the plural include the singular, and
(b) words of a particular gender include any gender and the neuter, and when the sense so indicates, words of the neuter gender may refer to any gender.
\"

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-20 19:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KIbid
\"
(1) Business means any corporation, partnership, individual, sole proprietorship, joint
stock company, joint venture, or any other private legal entity engaged in an activity for
gain or livelihood.
\"

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 mins (2005-04-21 18:41:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tod@s :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
muchas gracias, fue de gran ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: Creo que se refieren a esto. Muy bien!
1 min
  -> Gracias Ana (Just guessing) :)

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura: Claro, only se refiere a importing, no a include.
25 mins
  -> Gracias Cristóbal :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
58 mins
  -> Gracias gaby31 :)

agree  Karina Gonsé
1 hr
  -> Gracias Karina :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search