International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Qualification

Spanish translation: condición /parentesco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Qualification
Spanish translation:condición /parentesco
Entered by: Joaquim Siles-Borràs

19:10 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / birth certificate
English term or phrase: Qualification
En una partida de nacimiento hay un aprtado titulado "Qualification", en el que entonces dice Madre. Es la madre del hijo al que pertence la partida.
He pensado que aquí qualification podría ser Parentesco, pero no se el término legal común utilizado en este tipo de actas.
¿Alguien puede ayudarme?
Muchas gracias
Quim
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
condición /parentesco
Explanation:
see kudoZ :)
Selected response from:

- Carolina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos y a todas
Saludos
Quim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6condición /parentesco
- Carolina
3condición
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qualification
condición


Explanation:
En calidad de

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
qualification
condición /parentesco


Explanation:
see kudoZ :)

- Carolina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Gracias a todos y a todas
Saludos
Quim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause: También podría ser vínculo.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana :)

agree  Ana Brassara: Vínculo me parece mejor, como dijo Ana
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
42 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr

agree  Karina Gonsé
1 hr

agree  Mar�a Jimena Gonz�lez
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search