Comptroller

Spanish translation: auditor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Comptroller
Spanish translation:auditor
Entered by: María Isabel Vazquez

22:44 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Comptroller
¿Qué es un Clerk & Comptroller de un Circuit Court?
Ojo, conozco la palabra comptroller pero no en este contexto de un tribunal.

Gracias!

Au
Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
Auditor (cuando es funcionario público también)
Explanation:
En Black's:
A public officer of a state or municipal corporation, or an officer of a business, charged with certain duties...principally to examine and audit accounts, to keep records, and report the financial situation from time to time.
Comptroller General: Government official whose main function is to audit governmental agencies.
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Secretario y Auditor...así salió.
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Auditor (cuando es funcionario público también)
María Isabel Vazquez
5 +3Secretario o Auxiliar /Revisor /Auditor
Terejimenez
5 +2Controlador
Gustavo Villar
5Contralor
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Secretario o Auxiliar /Revisor /Auditor


Explanation:
Una sugerencia no más. Espero te sirva.

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori_A: Controlador o Auditor / Clerk = Administrador
15 mins

agree  BAmary (X): Auditor
16 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
38 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comptroller
Controlador


Explanation:
tal cual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-20 22:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revisor de cuentas
auditor


Gustavo Villar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia

agree  Lori_A: clerk = Oficinista de la corte o secretario
19 mins
  -> Gracias Lori

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
comptroller
Auditor (cuando es funcionario público también)


Explanation:
En Black's:
A public officer of a state or municipal corporation, or an officer of a business, charged with certain duties...principally to examine and audit accounts, to keep records, and report the financial situation from time to time.
Comptroller General: Government official whose main function is to audit governmental agencies.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Secretario y Auditor...así salió.
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
7 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Leo! Isabel

agree  BAmary (X): Controlador me suena más a máquina que a persona.../Sí, justo estuve traduciendo eso la semana pasada para la empresa en donde laburo!
12 mins
  -> Sí, en la Argentina suena al "controlador fiscal" que deben usar los negocios. Isabel

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
16 mins
  -> Gracias clb.. Isabel

agree  Karina Gonsé
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Karina! Isabel

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias gaby! Isabel

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria Carla. Isabel

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comptroller
Contralor


Explanation:
C
... COMPTROLLER - Contralor. COMPUTED AIR RELEASE POINT - Punto calculado de
lanzamiento aéreo. COMPUTER - Computadora ...
carlisle-www.army.mil/usamhi/ usarsa/GLOSSARY/ENGLISH/E_C.HTM - 68k


Popular
... Comptroller. Contralor. Comptroller of the Currency. Contralor de la Moneda.
Compute. Computar. Concentration account. Cuenta concentración. ...
www.bancopopular.com/pr/personal/ learning/per-lea-glos-c-en.jsp - 69k

La Contraloría en las Fuerzas Armadas de
... J. Hugh, The Comptroller: His Functions and Organization (El Contralor: ...
“Comptroller — Service to Military Management” (Contralor — Servicio a la ...
www.airpower.maxwell.af.mil/ apjinternational/apj-s/1trimes99/bielling.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] El Contralor General
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Por su propia naturaleza, la Oficina del Contralor General se encuentra en la
cima de la ... The Role of the Comptroller and Auditor-General, vol. ...
www.transparency.org/tilac/ biblioteca/consultas/dnld/capitulo09.pdf - Páginas similares

Reglamentos de Puerto Rico en LexJuris
... y los Fondos Públicos a la Oficina del Contralor de Puerto Rico ... and Related
Documents and the sending of copies to the Office of the Comptroller ...
www.lexjuris.com/reglamentos/lexoficinacontralor.htm - 56k


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 486




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search