parental responsibility

Spanish translation: responsabilidad de custodia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parental responsibility
Spanish translation:responsabilidad de custodia
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

23:32 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / CHILDREN'S GUARDIAN REPORT
English term or phrase: parental responsibility
INGLÉS BRITÁNICO > ESPAÑOL DE COLOMBIA
--------------------------------------

¡Hola, queridos amigos!

Current Legal Status of the Child(ren):
Juan Esteban is subject of a care order made December 2002

PARTIES TO THE PROCEEDINGS
Parents or Others with Parental Responsibility:

Local Authority:
Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea

¿PUEDO TRADUCIR "PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY" = PATRIA POTESTAD?

Gracias de antemano por sus sugerencias
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
custodia
Explanation:
Es la palabra que se usa en Colombia. He trabajado por 25 años en traducciones de bienestar de menores y sustracción de menores. Espero te sirva
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Tere.
Aprecio muchísimo los esfuerzos de todos los demás colegas, pero me quedo con los conocimientos y la experiencia de una especialista en el tema y, lo que es muy importante, de la nacionalidad de los lectores de mi traducción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2responsabilidad parental
swisstell
4 +2responsabilidades tutelares
Iv?n Pay
5responsabilidad paternal
Gustavo Villar
5custodia
Terejimenez
4responsabilidad parental //patria potestad
Ana Brassara
4no me parece, tal vez "tutores"
Walter Landesman
3Background info
Kim Metzger
3estoy de acuerdo con Swiss
juani


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
responsabilidad parental


Explanation:
[DOC] CONTENIDO
Dateiformat: Microsoft Word 2000 - HTML-Version
... Responsibilidad parental ; función educativa de la familia y de cada padre ;
relaciones. padres/hijos ; situación específica de las muchachas ...
www.oic-ico.org/esp/e/Rapport Famille ESP.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-20 23:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

María: your \"patria potestad\" refers to the legal side of parental
responsibility but in the context/way it is given, I think we are referring less to the law but more to the expectations demanded from the parents. My opinion only, obviously. Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
31 mins
  -> gracias otra vez!

agree  kunstkoenigin: representante legal del menor
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsabilidad parental //patria potestad


Explanation:
Decisión del Consejo, de 19 de diciembre de 2002, por la que se autoriza a los Estados miembros a firmar, en interés de la Comunidad, el Convenio de La Haya de 1996 relativo a la competencia, la ley aplicable, el reconocimiento, la ejecución y la cooperación en materia de **responsabilidad parental** y de medidas de protección de los niños. Convention on jurisdiction, applicable law, recognition, enforcement and cooperation in respect of **parental responsibility** and measures for the protection of

http://www.ua.es/es/servicios/juridico/dercivil.htm

Women participating in the cabildos then turned their attention to the sorts of details that the male-dominated Constitutional Commission (with only two women, both from the FSLN) had not thought of. Many of the better-educated professionals expressed outrage over ***the use of the term patria potestad, a traditional Hispanic legal designation for parental responsibility, in draft Article 102***. They explained that the term originated in imperial Rome, where it expressed the power of life and death held by men over their wives and children. “I believe it is dishonorable for our revolution to make reference in its constitution to an institution that is a shame of humanity,” concluded one Managuan. Another suggested that such Latin legal terms be deleted in favor of “a popular vocabulary we all understand, since this is a constitution created by and for the people.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-20 23:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este es la referencia del último párrafo.

http://worldpolicy.org/globalrights/nicaragua/1986-1208-C&C....

Otras referencias para patria potestad:

be extended to the totality of human rights. Some also criticized the use of antiquated and sexist legal terminology: educated women in Managua opposed the use of the Latin ***term patria potestad (literally “power of the father”) to designate parental responsibilities***, pointing out the origin of the term in the imperial conception of the family, in which men ruled over their wives and children as over slaves.


http://worldpolicy.org/globalrights/nicaragua/1987-spring-WP...

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 486

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
responsabilidades tutelares


Explanation:
"parentales" no me suena bien y patria potestad no lo veo claro del todo.

Iv?n Pay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse
1 hr
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Kim Metzger
19 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Background info


Explanation:
I'm not sure about the correct translation, but this information might help.
---
Patria potestad is not defined by the law. The Spanish Supreme Court has defined Patria potestad as a function, established in the interests of children, whose contents consist more of duties than rights (e.g. STS 31.12.1996). The contents of the concept
will be further developed under Q 7.
If parental responsibility is held by persons who are not parents, Spanish law uses the concept of guardianship, or tutela, as a surrogate. For differences between patria potestad and tutela see Q 31.

Non-parents can obtain parental responsibilities in the framework of ‘tutela’ or guardianship. A guardian will be named if the child is not subject to patria potestad (for example because both parents died). The guardian therefore substitutes any other parental responsibility holder.

If a child is declared to be bereaved or abandoned, the public child-protection organization will automatically assume parental responsibilities over the child (an administrative guardianship). This will suspend the patria potestad or ordinary
guardianship held by the child’s parents or other persons according to the rules of Civil Law.

http://www2.law.uu.nl/priv/cefl/Reports/pdf2/Spain.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estoy de acuerdo con Swiss


Explanation:
pero quería agregarte esto(quizas si te parece muy complicado poner parental podrías poner "de los padres"
Suerte
)
TERM Comité relativo a la competencia, el reconocimiento y la ejecución de resoluciones judiciales en materia matrimonial y de responsabilidad parental (Reglamento Bruselas II)

Reference Propuesta de reglamento COM(2002)222, art.68 (DO C 203E/2002



(1)
TERM Committee on jurisdiction and the recognition and enforcement of judgments in matrimonial matters and in matters of parental responsibility (Brussels II Regulation)

Reference Proposal for a Regulation COM(2002)222, art.68 (OJ C 203E/



juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responsabilidad paternal


Explanation:
una traducción

Gustavo Villar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no me parece, tal vez "tutores"


Explanation:
Patria potestad es más amplio y complicado. La patria potestad es de los padres a menos que se le saque la justicia y eventualmente pasarla a un familiar o tutor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-21 11:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de hecho, los padres sustitutos son tutores y tienen responsabilidad paternal.
del DRAE:
parental.
(Del lat. parentālis).
1. adj. Perteneciente o relativo a los padres o a los parientes.
paternal.
(De paterno).
1. adj. Propio del afecto, cariño o solicitud de padre.
=================================
Parental, entonces , sería de padres u otros parientes. Paternal es de los padres. Me inclino por \"responsablidad paternal\".




Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
custodia


Explanation:
Es la palabra que se usa en Colombia. He trabajado por 25 años en traducciones de bienestar de menores y sustracción de menores. Espero te sirva


    Reference: http://www.flabar.org/TFB/TFBConsum.nsf/0/dd0388d3858c09ad85...
Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Tere.
Aprecio muchísimo los esfuerzos de todos los demás colegas, pero me quedo con los conocimientos y la experiencia de una especialista en el tema y, lo que es muy importante, de la nacionalidad de los lectores de mi traducción.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search