Selective Enforcement Squad

Spanish translation: brigada especial de policía

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Selective Enforcement Squad
Spanish translation:brigada especial de policía
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

12:28 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Selective Enforcement Squad
It´s a document about Law Enforcement Deputies and theior functions....

Reserve Deputies also accompany deputies assigned to the Canine Section, Aviation Section, Warrants Section, Selective Enforcement Squad, Zone Patrol, Vice, Auto Theft Task Force, Motorcycle Unit, and Marine Unit.
Andrea Horen
Argentina
brigada especial de policía
Explanation:
n-a
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brigada especial de policía
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4equipo especial para el cumplimiento de la ley
posada
4equipo preventivo [anti-delictivo]
Christina Courtright


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selective enforcement squad
equipo preventivo [anti-delictivo]


Explanation:
Si usas el adjetivo "selectivo" en tu traducción, da la impresión de una aplicación selectiva de la ley, lo cual se ve muy pero muy mal. Este equipo, en realidad, lo que hace es saturar un barrio problemático y tratar de prevenir actos delictivos (linda con la violación del derecho constitucional contra el registro ilícito).

Aquí se explica qué es un "selective enforcement squad":
http://www.sptimes.com/2004/02/13/Northoftampa/Targeted_by_t...

Otro nombre es "street crimes unit":
http://www.hcso.tampa.fl.us/Reserve_Deputy_2005/reserve_ii_d...

Sigue buscando en Google...


Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selective enforcement squad
equipo especial para el cumplimiento de la ley


Explanation:
o grupo especial para el cumplimiento de la ley

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selective enforcement squad
brigada especial de policía


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers !!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search