as is presently payable

Spanish translation: pagadero a la fecha/pagadero al presente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as is presently payable
Spanish translation:pagadero a la fecha/pagadero al presente
Entered by: Lorena Roqué

17:14 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Estatuto
English term or phrase: as is presently payable
Es una clàusula en un estatuto de una sociedad limitada por acciones. "The proceed of such sale shall be received by the company and applied in payment of such part of the amount in respect of which the lien exists "as is presently payable" and the residue, if any, shall (subject to a like lien for sums not "presently payable" as existed upon the shares before the sale) be paid to the person entitled to the shares at the date of the sale.
Lorena Roqué
Argentina
pagadero a la fecha/pagadero al presente
Explanation:
Saludos.
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2que sea pagadero en forma inmediata
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5vencido
Susana Sanchez
5como es actualmente sujeto a pago
Lori_A
4 +1pagadero a la fecha/pagadero al presente
María Isabel Vazquez
4según sean pagaderas/pagables en la actualidad
Maria


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pagadero a la fecha/pagadero al presente


Explanation:
Saludos.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
37 mins
  -> Gracias, gaby! Isabel

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
según sean pagaderas/pagables en la actualidad


Explanation:
por cantidades que no se adeuden/no sean pagaderas en la actualidad (para la segunda frase)

Así entiendo yo la frase. ;o)

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
como es actualmente sujeto a pago


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva. Suerte.

Lori_A
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vencido


Explanation:
Exp. Es muy frecuente en estatutos.

Suerte
Susana

Susana Sanchez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que sea pagadero en forma inmediata


Explanation:
el otro "no sean pagaderas en forma inmediata"

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, *TRANSCRIPT




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search