empowering instruments

Spanish translation: Instrumentos de Representación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:empowering instruments
Spanish translation:Instrumentos de Representación
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

18:20 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Contrato
English term or phrase: empowering instruments
Alguien alguna vez lo vio traducido como "Instrumentos de Representación"? any other options?
Es el tìtulo de una clàusula en un contrato.
Lorena Roqué
Argentina
instrumentos de autorización/ documentos legales de autorización
Explanation:
Legal Dictionary
em·pow·er (im-`pou-ər)
vt.

To give official authority or legal power to (no branch of government should be empowered unilaterally to impose a serious penalty - L. H. Tribe) .
empower

verb

1. To give authority to: accredit, authorize, commission, enable, entitle, license, qualify. See allow/prevent.
2. To give the means, ability, or opportunity to do: enable, permit. See allow/prevent.
1. To invest with power, especially legal power or official authority. See synonyms at authorize.
2. To equip or supply with an ability; enable: “Computers … empower students to become intellectual explorers” (Edward B. Fiske).

em·pow'er·ment n.

USAGE NOTE Although it is a contemporary buzzword, the word empower is not new, having arisen in the mid-17th century with the legalistic meaning “to invest with authority, authorize.” Shortly thereafter it began to be used with an infinitive in a more general way meaning “to enable or permit.” Both of these uses survive today but have been overpowered by the word's use in politics and pop psychology. Its modern use originated in the civil rights movement, which sought political empowerment for its followers. The word was then taken up by the women's movement, and its appeal has not flagged. Since people of all political persuasions have a need for a word that makes their constituents feel that they are or are about to become more in control of their destinies, empower has been adopted by conservatives as well as social reformers. It has even migrated out of the political arena into other fields.•The Usage Panel has some misgivings about this recent broadening of usage. For the Panelists, the acceptability of the verb empower depends on the context. Eighty percent approve of the example We want to empower ordinary citizens. But in contexts that are not political the Panel is markedly less enthusiastic. The sentence Hunger and greed and then sexual zeal are felt by some to be stages of experience that empower the individual garners approval from only 33 percent of the Panelists. The Panel may frown on this kind of psychological empowering because it resonates of the self-help movement, which is notorious for trendy coinages.

Legal Dictionary
in·stru·ment
n.

1. A means or implement by which something is achieved, performed, or furthered (an instrument of crime)
2. A document (as a deed, will, bond, note, certificate of deposit, insurance policy, warrant, or writ) evidencing rights or duties esp. of one party to another under the law (no person is liable on an instrument unless his signature appears thereon - Uniform Commercial Code) (an indictment is a form of charging instrument); specif negotiable instrument



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-21 18:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede utilizarse como instrumentos de representación.
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9instrumentos de autorización/ documentos legales de autorización
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +1instrumentos de otorgamiento de facultades/poderes
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5poderes
Monica Colangelo
5Poder Legal
Lori_A
4ver comentario /podría ser también "instrumento de autorización"
Sery


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver comentario /podría ser también "instrumento de autorización"


Explanation:
Tu opción me parece buena puesto que para que alguien te represente debes autorizarlo o facultarlo para ello. No es una traducción literal pero implica autorización.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
instrumentos de autorización/ documentos legales de autorización


Explanation:
Legal Dictionary
em·pow·er (im-`pou-ər)
vt.

To give official authority or legal power to (no branch of government should be empowered unilaterally to impose a serious penalty - L. H. Tribe) .
empower

verb

1. To give authority to: accredit, authorize, commission, enable, entitle, license, qualify. See allow/prevent.
2. To give the means, ability, or opportunity to do: enable, permit. See allow/prevent.
1. To invest with power, especially legal power or official authority. See synonyms at authorize.
2. To equip or supply with an ability; enable: “Computers … empower students to become intellectual explorers” (Edward B. Fiske).

em·pow'er·ment n.

USAGE NOTE Although it is a contemporary buzzword, the word empower is not new, having arisen in the mid-17th century with the legalistic meaning “to invest with authority, authorize.” Shortly thereafter it began to be used with an infinitive in a more general way meaning “to enable or permit.” Both of these uses survive today but have been overpowered by the word's use in politics and pop psychology. Its modern use originated in the civil rights movement, which sought political empowerment for its followers. The word was then taken up by the women's movement, and its appeal has not flagged. Since people of all political persuasions have a need for a word that makes their constituents feel that they are or are about to become more in control of their destinies, empower has been adopted by conservatives as well as social reformers. It has even migrated out of the political arena into other fields.•The Usage Panel has some misgivings about this recent broadening of usage. For the Panelists, the acceptability of the verb empower depends on the context. Eighty percent approve of the example We want to empower ordinary citizens. But in contexts that are not political the Panel is markedly less enthusiastic. The sentence Hunger and greed and then sexual zeal are felt by some to be stages of experience that empower the individual garners approval from only 33 percent of the Panelists. The Panel may frown on this kind of psychological empowering because it resonates of the self-help movement, which is notorious for trendy coinages.

Legal Dictionary
in·stru·ment
n.

1. A means or implement by which something is achieved, performed, or furthered (an instrument of crime)
2. A document (as a deed, will, bond, note, certificate of deposit, insurance policy, warrant, or writ) evidencing rights or duties esp. of one party to another under the law (no person is liable on an instrument unless his signature appears thereon - Uniform Commercial Code) (an indictment is a form of charging instrument); specif negotiable instrument



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-21 18:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede utilizarse como instrumentos de representación.
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/empowering
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/instruments
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Smash2707, sos siempre muy amable. Saludos!!!!!!!!!

agree  Otilia Acosta
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias otimar y que tengas un buen día!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Leopoldo y que tengas un buen día!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Clara Nino
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias clisaz y que tengas un buen día!!!!!!!

agree  Jo Mayr
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Johannes y buenas noches!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Alicia Casal
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Alicia y buenas noches!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Maria Carla y que pases buenas noches!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
18 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias *TRANSCRIPT, da gusto encontrarse con gente tan amable!!!!!!!!

agree  Carolina Mendez
1 day 22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias RealTime, que pases un buen día!!!!!!!!!!!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instrumentos de otorgamiento de facultades/poderes


Explanation:
Empower
Verb
1. Give or delegate power to.

2. Give qualities or abilities to.

Revista de Derecho Privado - ... según que se trate del otorgamiento de facultades para disponer de los ...
investidura o de otorgamiento de facultades, mientras el poder o poderes que ...
www.juridicas.unam.mx/publica/ rev/derpriv/cont/1/dtr/dtr2.htm -

[PDF] Corel Ventura - 1DGALIN.CHP
... se trate del otorgamiento de facultades para disponer de los bienes de ...
acto de investidura o de otorgamiento de facultades, mientras el poder ...
www.juridicas.unam.mx/publica/ librev/rev/derpriv/cont/1/dtr/dtr2.pdf -

[DOC] Renovación de la inscripción en el Registro de Licitadores (modelo 2)
... de la correspondiente escritura pública de otorgamiento de facultades. ...
de otro documento en el que consta reflejado el otorgamiento de facultades. ...
www.gencat.net/economia/jcca/rl/docs/mod_reno

Minuta de constitión de empresa - ... Se requiere el otorgamiento de facultades especiales para realizar todos los
actos de disposición de derechos sustantivos y para demandar, reconvenir, ...
www.schaempu.ch/InterSurfPro/minuta.htm -

Real Decreto Legislativo 1/1993, de 24 de septiembre, por el que ... - ... como consecuencia del otorgamiento de facultades de gestión de servicios
públicos o de la atribución del uso privativo o del aprovechamiento especial de ...
www.asociaciones.org/cm/Guia/ Anexos/Legislac/rdleg1-1993.t1.html -

Boletín jurídico 6 de 2001 - ... Con el otorgamiento de facultades extraordinarias, temporales y precisas, ...
al otorgamiento de facultades extraoridinarias en el Gobierno Nacional. ...
www.supervalores.gov.co/juridico/bj0106-03.htm


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, landesman

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Poder Legal


Explanation:
Es un instrumento por el cual una persona autoriza a otra a que tome decisiones por ella en ciertas circunstancias.

Lori_A
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poderes


Explanation:
"Poderes" simplemente


    Legal Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search