rainmaker

Spanish translation: midas, rey midas

23:16 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / slang
English term or phrase: rainmaker
Un abogado que gana muchos casos/hace ganar mucho dinero al bufete donde trabaja.
Hans Santos
Spanish translation:midas, rey midas
Explanation:
Hi Hans,

I wouldn't say we have a term used so specifically for the law community, but when we speak of someone who can make the money stream in we use "un Midas or Rey Midas"; I know, you also use "having the Midas touch", but it's about as close as we can get.

We do use the term "tiburón", but this is generally used in a more derisive manner, especially now the easy money culture of the '80s has fallen from grace, so it wouldn't seem to have the positive ring to it that rainmaker has.

Good luck to you!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-22 10:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Rey Midas, capital letters.
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Al final lo traduje así:

¿Ha oído de los abogados que generan mucho dinero? Yo soy uno.

Gracias.
Hans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3abogado estrella
Desdemona
5midas, rey midas
moken
5eficaz representante de despacho de abogados ,"gran jugador",profesional muy exitoso,"as de la Cía *
Walter Landesman
4tiburón
mirta
3busca negocios
Gabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiburón


Explanation:
Es una sugerencia.

Ambientada en un despacho de abogados, está protagonizada por Leonardo Sbaraglia,
... Todo el mundo le ve como un tiburón, a la caza de grandes casos y ...
www.rtve.es/comunicacion/ mantenimiento/entry.php?id=2775 - 13k - 21 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Suerte!

Mirta :)


mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abogado estrella


Explanation:
suerte!

Desdemona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias, gaby

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias.

agree  valpac
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eficaz representante de despacho de abogados ,"gran jugador",profesional muy exitoso,"as de la Cía *


Explanation:
*"Rainmaker" es un término del business slang, pero no existe una palabra exacta en español.

nolo.com:rainmaker
A lawyer who drums up a lot of business for a law firm by bringing in clients.

wikipedia: eficaz representante de un despacho de abogados

investorwords.com: rainmaker
An employee who creates a significant amount of new business to a company. This term is often used in the context of a financial services company, such as a brokerage.

investopedia:An employee of a brokerage firm who brings a large amount of wealthy individuals or corporations to the brokerage firm's client base.





Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
busca negocios


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
midas, rey midas


Explanation:
Hi Hans,

I wouldn't say we have a term used so specifically for the law community, but when we speak of someone who can make the money stream in we use "un Midas or Rey Midas"; I know, you also use "having the Midas touch", but it's about as close as we can get.

We do use the term "tiburón", but this is generally used in a more derisive manner, especially now the easy money culture of the '80s has fallen from grace, so it wouldn't seem to have the positive ring to it that rainmaker has.

Good luck to you!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-22 10:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Rey Midas, capital letters.

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Al final lo traduje así:

¿Ha oído de los abogados que generan mucho dinero? Yo soy uno.

Gracias.
Hans.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search