"as are not" (ver explicación)

Spanish translation: respuesta abajo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"as are not" (ver explicación)
Spanish translation:respuesta abajo
Entered by: Lorena Roqué

00:13 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Estatuto
English term or phrase: "as are not" (ver explicación)
Esta frase sacada de una cláusula del estatuto me tiene complicada.
Necesito que alguien me diga si la frase "as are not" sigue o se refiere al verbo que sigue mucho mas abajo que es "require" porque realmente no la puede descifrar.
"The Directors may exercise all the powers of the company "as are not", from time to time by the Statute, Articles or Regulations, being not incosistent with the aforesaid, as may be prescribes by the Company in general meetings required to be exercised by the Company in general meetings PROVIDED HOWEVER that no regulations made by the Comapny in general meetings shall invalidate any prior act of the Directors which would have been valid if that regulation had not been made"
Lorena Roqué
Argentina
respuesta abajo
Explanation:
IMHO, "as are not" goes with "being not inconsistent"... althought the second "not" would be a grammatical mistake. "prescribes" should be "prescribed". I would also add a comma before "provided however"...

It is, in all, a horror of a sentence!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-22 00:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los Directores pueden ejercer el pleno poder de la compañia de vez en cuando, según los estatutos, articulos y reglas, y ***esto no contradice*** lo anterior,....
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Coral me salvaste, Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8respuesta abajo
Coral Getino
4otra sugerencia
Ivannia Garcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
as are not
respuesta abajo


Explanation:
IMHO, "as are not" goes with "being not inconsistent"... althought the second "not" would be a grammatical mistake. "prescribes" should be "prescribed". I would also add a comma before "provided however"...

It is, in all, a horror of a sentence!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-22 00:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los Directores pueden ejercer el pleno poder de la compañia de vez en cuando, según los estatutos, articulos y reglas, y ***esto no contradice*** lo anterior,....

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Coral me salvaste, Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juani
4 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  00000000 (X)
43 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  silvia pelayo
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Gabriela Mejías
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): un horror
9 hrs
  -> Absoluto!

agree  Carlos Mota
10 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
12 hrs
  -> Gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otra sugerencia


Explanation:
Creo que tiene terrible puntuación. Yo le pondría la siguiente puntuación, lo cual la hace más clara (donde coloqué los paréntesis se supone que deben ser comas...fue sólo para que vieras la separación de esa "idea" como si fuera una explicación extra, y que "as are not" SI tiene que ver con el verbo "required"

"The Directors may exercise all the powers of the company as are not (from time to time by the Statute, Articles or Regulations, being not inconsistent with the aforesaid, as may be prescribed by the Company in general meetings)required to be exercised by the Company in general meetings, PROVIDED HOWEVER that no regulations made by the Comapny in general meetings shall invalidate any prior act of the Directors which would have been valid if that regulation had not been made"


"Los Directores pueden ejercer todos los poderes de la compañía como pudieran no ser(......)obligados a ser ejercidos por la compañía...etc.

NOTA: la idea que encerré entre paréntesis arriba corresponde a los paréntesis en la anterior traducción al español. Como ves, sólo cambié puntuación, lo cual es el "bogey man" que nos hace sufrir tanto a nosotros los traductores!!! SUERTE!!!

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search