dismissal (this context)

Spanish translation: desestimación

17:30 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: dismissal (this context)
Encontré varias traducciones para este término, tanto en ProZ como en otros diccionarios, pero no creo que encajen en el contexto. El documento dice: "...presents this report to enable the court to review both the permanency plan for the children the subject of this suit and the progress that has been made toward ensuring that a final order consistent with this plan is rendered before the date for dismissal of the suit." Debido a que hablan de "cerciorarse que se dicte una orden final consecuente con este plan", no creo que sea "sobreseimiento" ni "desestimación", porque no me parece que estén hablando de suspender la acción judicial por falta de motivo para continuar o por no haber suficientes pruebas; tampoco creo que estén hablando de denegarla o rechazarla. Alguien tiene alguna sugerencia? MUCHAS GRACIAS!
GabyMen
Spanish translation:desestimación
Explanation:
It is possible that the "permanency plan" and the "final order consistent with this plan" are NOT part of the suit itself, and that the suit was filed because those dispositions were violated. If the court, upon reading the report, finds that the dispositions have not been violated, then ir may dismiss the suit.
Just a possibility, so the translation of dismissal as "desestimación" would make sense.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Este puede ser el caso... Muchas gracias a todos por sus sugerencias y comentarios! Saludos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ver traducciones.
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +1rechazo de la demanda
Terejimenez
5 +1cese o finalización
Walter Landesman
3 +2desestimación
George Rabel
4 +1final de/terminación
Alicia Casal
3 +2prescripción
BAmary (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prescripción


Explanation:
I'm not sure at all, but it's an idea...

By the way, "final order" is not "orden final", but "fallo" o "sentencia" (without the "final", it's not necessary)

BAmary (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: Yo creo que "final" es necesario, la sentencia es "firme", i.e., que no se puede presentar ningún recurso de apelación. si no fuera firme, sí se podría. Pero estoy de acuerdo con lo de "prescribir", creo que encaja justo el significado en el texto.
1 hr
  -> Estoy de acuerdo con el significado de "final" o de "firme" en español, pero en la práctica, por ej. en un "final decree of divorce", decimos sólo sentencia de divorcio, no sentencia firme de divorcio. A eso me refería con que no es necesario.

agree  Thomas Whitney
3 days 9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final de/terminación


Explanation:
sug.

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Whitney
3 days 9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desestimación


Explanation:
It is possible that the "permanency plan" and the "final order consistent with this plan" are NOT part of the suit itself, and that the suit was filed because those dispositions were violated. If the court, upon reading the report, finds that the dispositions have not been violated, then ir may dismiss the suit.
Just a possibility, so the translation of dismissal as "desestimación" would make sense.
Good luck!

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Este puede ser el caso... Muchas gracias a todos por sus sugerencias y comentarios! Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Horen
0 min
  -> Thanks, Andrea

agree  Thomas Whitney
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thomas

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cese o finalización


Explanation:
dismissal n. < dis'mis&l > : 1. despedida s.f. 2. separación s.f. 3. cese s.m. 4. baja s.f.

me parece la palabra adecuada.


    Reference: http://ultralingua.net
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Whitney
3 days 9 hrs
  -> thanx, Thomas.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ver traducciones.


Explanation:
Legal Dictionary
dis·mis·sal
n.

1. Removal from a position or service
2.
1. The termination of an action or claim usually before the presentation of evidence by the defendant
involuntary dismissal
voluntary dismissal
2. The cancellation of an indictment, information, complaint, or charge
- Under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 48, the attorney for the government may dismiss the indictment, information, or complaint with the court's approval. The court may also dismiss it if there is unnecessary delay in the government's prosecution of the case.
3. A document setting forth the request for a dismissal (plaintiff filed a dismissal).
The noun dismissal has 4 meanings:

Meaning #1: a judgment disposing of the matter without a trial
Synonyms: judgment of dismissal, judgement of dismissal

Meaning #2: official notice that you have been fired from your job
Synonyms: dismission, pink slip

Meaning #3: permission to go; the sending away of someone

Meaning #4: the termination of someone's employment (leaving them free to depart)
Synonyms: dismission, discharge, firing, liberation, release, sack, sacking.
Español (Spanish)
n. - rechazamiento, desestimación, dimisión, despido, destitución, licenciamiento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-22 17:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a judgment disposing of the matter without a trial.
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/dismissal.htm?v=b


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/dismissal
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Whitney
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Thomas. Greetings!!!!!!!!!!!!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rechazo de la demanda


Explanation:
para garantizar que se dicte un fallo definitivo consistente con el plan antes de que venzan los términos para rechazo de la demanda.

Así lo entiendo yo. Ojalá te sirva.

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Whitney
3 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search