certain British nationals resident overseas

Spanish translation: ciertos ciudadanos británicos que residían en el extranjero

09:43 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: certain British nationals resident overseas
Está dentro de esta frase:
Enables British citizenship to be acquired by certain Bristish nationals resident overseas who were living abroad during decolonisation.
No sé sis se refiere a los ciudadanos británicos residentes en el extranjero que vivieron en el extranjero durante... o a que...¿me puedes ayudar?
llunanineta
Spanish translation:ciertos ciudadanos británicos que residían en el extranjero
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ciertos ciudadanos británicos que residían en el extranjero
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5determinados nativos británicos residentes en el extranjero
María Isabel Vazquez
3cierto de los nacional británico residente en ultramar
adosanis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
certain british nationals resident overseas
ciertos ciudadanos británicos que residían en el extranjero


Explanation:
....

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, avrvm

agree  Gustavo Caldas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, GACR

agree  - Carolina
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Asimenia

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certain british nationals resident overseas
cierto de los nacional británico residente en ultramar


Explanation:
cierto de los nacional británico residente en ultramar

adosanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certain british nationals resident overseas
determinados nativos británicos residentes en el extranjero


Explanation:
Usaría el adjetico residentes y luego el verbo en pasado en la misma oración para estar segura de mi traducción.
...que/quienes vivían en el...

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search