benefit shopping

Spanish translation: búsqueda comparativa de las mejores prestaciones sociales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:benefit shopping
Spanish translation:búsqueda comparativa de las mejores prestaciones sociales
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

09:46 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: benefit shopping
Un término dentro de un contexto de inmigración. LA frase esla siguiente:
Introduces measures to deal with "benefit shopping", by preventing those who have....
llunanineta
búsqueda comparativa de las mejores prestaciones sociales
Explanation:
Citytimes: Benefit shopping spree set to begin today
... Benefit shopping spree set to begin today. By Times Staff Writer ...
Ballast Point: Residents approve guidelines for change; Benefit shopping spree set ...
www.sptimes.com/2004/10/29/ Citytimes/Benefit_shopping_spre.shtml -

Expatriate benefit shopping list
Perquisites and allowances provided to employees transferred to foreign locations
at company request are identified. Although not all transfers lead to the ...
www2.gol.com/users/llohmann/expatria/ -

EU states can take measures to prevent "benefit shopping" but they ...
... If a member-state wishes to amend its benefit system to avoid "benefit shopping",
they're perfectly free to do that. What they are not free to do is ...
www.radio.cz/en/article/52526 -

SDSUniverse | Holiday Shopping Night to Benefit San Diego CHOICE ...
... Annual Night of Benefit Shopping. Have you been looking for a get way to help
... “Westfield Works Wonders” is a spectacular night of benefit shopping ...
www.sdsuniverse.info/info_content.asp?id=22602 -

'Benefit shopping' and the HRT
... 03 April, 2003 'Benefit shopping' and the HRT. New Home Office briefing ...
''Benefit Shopping' is the term that has been used to describe persons who ...
www.rightsnet.org.uk/cgi-bin/ publisher/display.cgi?1355-3103-27120+news
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2búsqueda comparativa de las mejores prestaciones sociales
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5negociación de beneficios
Terejimenez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
búsqueda comparativa de las mejores prestaciones sociales


Explanation:
Citytimes: Benefit shopping spree set to begin today
... Benefit shopping spree set to begin today. By Times Staff Writer ...
Ballast Point: Residents approve guidelines for change; Benefit shopping spree set ...
www.sptimes.com/2004/10/29/ Citytimes/Benefit_shopping_spre.shtml -

Expatriate benefit shopping list
Perquisites and allowances provided to employees transferred to foreign locations
at company request are identified. Although not all transfers lead to the ...
www2.gol.com/users/llohmann/expatria/ -

EU states can take measures to prevent "benefit shopping" but they ...
... If a member-state wishes to amend its benefit system to avoid "benefit shopping",
they're perfectly free to do that. What they are not free to do is ...
www.radio.cz/en/article/52526 -

SDSUniverse | Holiday Shopping Night to Benefit San Diego CHOICE ...
... Annual Night of Benefit Shopping. Have you been looking for a get way to help
... “Westfield Works Wonders” is a spectacular night of benefit shopping ...
www.sdsuniverse.info/info_content.asp?id=22602 -

'Benefit shopping' and the HRT
... 03 April, 2003 'Benefit shopping' and the HRT. New Home Office briefing ...
''Benefit Shopping' is the term that has been used to describe persons who ...
www.rightsnet.org.uk/cgi-bin/ publisher/display.cgi?1355-3103-27120+news


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, avrvm

agree  Martin Perazzo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Martin

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
negociación de beneficios


Explanation:
suerte

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search