to bring into line

Spanish translation: acatarse a las normas establecidas

13:48 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to bring into line
...Bring into line to the standards established in....
llunanineta
Spanish translation:acatarse a las normas establecidas
Explanation:
Suerte :-)
Selected response from:

T&I NatashaC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acatarse a las normas establecidas
T&I NatashaC
5 +1implementar las normas/estándares
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1ajustarse/adaptarse a las normas
Otilia Acosta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acatarse a las normas establecidas


Explanation:
Suerte :-)

T&I NatashaC
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori_A
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implementar las normas/estándares


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori_A
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lori

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ajustarse/adaptarse a las normas


Explanation:
Otra sug.

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search