criminal penalties

Spanish translation: sanciones penales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:criminal penalties
Spanish translation:sanciones penales
Entered by: Carmen Barrero

16:35 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: criminal penalties
Anyone violating these laws is subject to personal liability and could face criminal penalties.
Carmen Barrero
castigos penales/sanciones penales
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

- Carolina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos:)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9castigos penales/sanciones penales
- Carolina
3sanciones punitivas
Marta Bianchi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
castigos penales/sanciones penales


Explanation:
:)

- Carolina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otilia Acosta: sí me inclino más por sanciones
1 min
  -> Gracias, otimar :)

agree  Terejimenez: sanciones penales mejor
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresa :)

agree  Yvonne Becker: A mí, también me gusta más "sanciones penales"
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! :)

agree  SandraV: Definitivamente sanciones queda mejor
6 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! :)

agree  Flavio Posse: sanciones penales... esto parece un disco rayado.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Flavio :)

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: igual.. disco rayadísimo
7 mins
  -> Gracias Inés :)

agree  Alicia Casal
25 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Xenia Wong
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Xen y saludos

agree  Walter Landesman: sanciones, sí.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, landesman :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sanciones punitivas


Explanation:
Espero esto ayude.
Saludos,
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search