Exofficio

Spanish translation: Ex officio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Exofficio
Spanish translation:Ex officio
Entered by: Hellen

04:36 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / estatutos
English term or phrase: Exofficio
El contexto dice:
"the Board of Directors shall be comprised of the following: The Chairperson, the Executive Director (Exofficio), the Treasurer..."

Me inclino a mantenerlo como "exofficio", pero para ser sincera no sé si es un término latino como para dejarlo así... alguna sugerencia?

Gracias!

Hellen :o)
Hellen
ex-oficio, por virtud de oficio o posición (ex-officio)
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 04:43:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las de arriba son las opciones que da el Diccionario Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingüe©.
Pongo el término en latín entre paréntesis porque haciendo una búsqueda rápida en Internet me doy cuenta que muchas veces lo dejan sin traducir.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 04:45:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex of·fi·ci·o
adv. & adj. (Abbr. e.o.)

By virtue of office or position.
[Latin ex officiÿ : ex, from + officiÿ, ablative of officium, office.]

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Hola, Oso!

Tienes razón, por lo que acabo de cotejar también, veo que dejan la palabra en latín... lo he visto en estatutos, que es precisamente lo que estoy traduciendo.

Muchísimas gracias, Oso, tú siempre tan amable en dar opciones! Gracias!

Hellen :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ex-oficio, por virtud de oficio o posición (ex-officio)
Oso (X)
4ex officio
Claudia Martel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ex-oficio, por virtud de oficio o posición (ex-officio)


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 04:43:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las de arriba son las opciones que da el Diccionario Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingüe©.
Pongo el término en latín entre paréntesis porque haciendo una búsqueda rápida en Internet me doy cuenta que muchas veces lo dejan sin traducir.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 04:45:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex of·fi·ci·o
adv. & adj. (Abbr. e.o.)

By virtue of office or position.
[Latin ex officiÿ : ex, from + officiÿ, ablative of officium, office.]

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Hola, Oso!

Tienes razón, por lo que acabo de cotejar también, veo que dejan la palabra en latín... lo he visto en estatutos, que es precisamente lo que estoy traduciendo.

Muchísimas gracias, Oso, tú siempre tan amable en dar opciones! Gracias!

Hellen :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y buen día a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exofficio
ex officio


Explanation:
Hola Hellen. Por lo que investigué en la web,no se traduce.

ex officio - Literally, by virtue of one's office. The term refers to the practice under Senate rules that allows the chairman and ranking minority member of a committee to participate in any of the subcommittees of that committee, but generally not to vote.

http://www.senate.gov/reference/glossary_term/ex_officio.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-25 04:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En google, aparecen 9.400 sitios en idioma español que usan el término.
Uno de muestra:

.. y voto serán elegidos junto con 1 miembro ex-officio con voz pero sin voto. ... eligirá a dos miembros regulares junto con dos miembros ex-officio. ...
www.bolivianstudies.org/espanol/governance.htm - 8k



Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search