on an issue to issue basis

Spanish translation: para tratar un tema en particular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on an issue to issue basis
Spanish translation:para tratar un tema en particular
Entered by: María Isabel Vazquez

04:40 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / estatutos
English term or phrase: on an issue to issue basis
Contexto:

"The executive committee reserves the right to add an additional member of the Board to its number on an ISSUE TO ISSUE BASIS"

Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias!

Hellen :o)
Hellen
para tratar un tema en particular
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Queda excelente en el contexto. Muchísimas gracias, Isabel!

Hellen :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1para tratar un tema en particular
María Isabel Vazquez
5 +1según el asunto a tratar
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5sobre una base de asunto por asunto/ tema por tema; según el asunto/tema a tratar.
Walter Landesman
4en base a una consideración de punto por punto
Flavio Posse
3según el caso
Coral Getino


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
según el caso


Explanation:
*

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en base a una consideración de punto por punto


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
según el asunto a tratar


Explanation:
el comité puede querer un experto en determinado tema...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Xen!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sobre una base de asunto por asunto/ tema por tema; según el asunto/tema a tratar.


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para tratar un tema en particular


Explanation:
:-)

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Queda excelente en el contexto. Muchísimas gracias, Isabel!

Hellen :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez: así queda mucho mejor
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresa. Isabel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search