The plaintiff's counterclaim is disputed

Spanish translation: se contesta la contrademanda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The plaintiff's counterclaim is disputed
Spanish translation:se contesta la contrademanda
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

07:39 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: The plaintiff's counterclaim is disputed
(Litigio relativo a una rotativa para periódicos)
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
se contesta la contrademanda
Explanation:
Por "in dispute" también se podría decir que la contrademanda "se refuta/se impugna/se contesta". Depende del contexto.
Diccionario de términos jurídicos, Alcazar-Baró.
Experiencia
Selected response from:

Carmen Gahn
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Supongo que también se puede decir que se impugna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se contesta la contrademanda
Carmen Gahn
5la contrademanda/reconvención del demandante está bajo disputa
Claudia Alvis
4la contrademanda está en proceso de controversia
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the plaintiff's counterclaim is disputed
la contrademanda/reconvención del demandante está bajo disputa


Explanation:
experience

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the plaintiff's counterclaim is disputed
se contesta la contrademanda


Explanation:
Por "in dispute" también se podría decir que la contrademanda "se refuta/se impugna/se contesta". Depende del contexto.
Diccionario de términos jurídicos, Alcazar-Baró.
Experiencia

Carmen Gahn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Supongo que también se puede decir que se impugna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs

agree  Mariela Malanij: o reconvención
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the plaintiff's counterclaim is disputed
la contrademanda está en proceso de controversia


Explanation:
Una sug.

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search