neatly trimmed shrubbery surrounding it.

Spanish translation: con arbustos bien podados alrededor.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neatly trimmed shrubbery surrounding it.
Spanish translation:con arbustos bien podados alrededor.
Entered by: Coral Getino

15:31 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: neatly trimmed shrubbery surrounding it.
ATM Safety Tips (Consejos de Seguridad en Cajeros Automáticos)
Try to only use drive-through ATMs.
Pick a machine that is in a well lighted area and has neatly trimmed shrubbery surrounding it.
Andrea Horen
Argentina
con arbustos bien podados alrededor.
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-25 15:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] VIRUS DEL NILO OCCIDENTAL TENGA USO DE RAZÓN. VIRUS DEL NILO ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... rellenos con arena o \"lana mineral\". • Mantenga el pasto corto y los ***arbustos bien podados alrededor*** de la casa, de modo que los ... www.idph.state.il.us/envhealth/ pdf/wnv_doorhanger_sp.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-25 15:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si los arbustos están plantados muy juntos, entonces podrían denominarse \"setos\".

[PDF] !Ami bebé le están picando los Mosquitos !
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Mantenga los ***setos bien podados*** y corte también plantas. tipo enredaderas.
... A menudo los mosquitos se esconden en matorrales o arbustos ...
www.fcs.uga.edu/pubs/PDF/HACE-E-58-SP.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Thanks !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2arbustos prolijamente recortados/podados a su alrededor
Walter Landesman
4 +3con arbustos bien podados alrededor.
Coral Getino
5plantas recortadas en forma nítida en los alrededores
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plantas recortadas en forma nítida en los alrededores


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con arbustos bien podados alrededor.


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-25 15:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] VIRUS DEL NILO OCCIDENTAL TENGA USO DE RAZÓN. VIRUS DEL NILO ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... rellenos con arena o \"lana mineral\". • Mantenga el pasto corto y los ***arbustos bien podados alrededor*** de la casa, de modo que los ... www.idph.state.il.us/envhealth/ pdf/wnv_doorhanger_sp.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-25 15:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si los arbustos están plantados muy juntos, entonces podrían denominarse \"setos\".

[PDF] !Ami bebé le están picando los Mosquitos !
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Mantenga los ***setos bien podados*** y corte también plantas. tipo enredaderas.
... A menudo los mosquitos se esconden en matorrales o arbustos ...
www.fcs.uga.edu/pubs/PDF/HACE-E-58-SP.pdf - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> gracias Adriana!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby!!!

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oso!!!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arbustos prolijamente recortados/podados a su alrededor


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
44 mins
  -> gracias, Adriana.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias Gaby.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search