International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

uninsured motorist

Spanish translation: automovilista o conductor sin póliza de seguro/ no asegurado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uninsured motorist
Spanish translation:automovilista o conductor sin póliza de seguro/ no asegurado
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

03:28 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: uninsured motorist
uninsured motorist in legal terminology
Teresa
automovilista o conductor sin póliza de seguro/ no asegurado
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10automovilista o conductor sin póliza de seguro/ no asegurado
Gabriela Rodriguez
5automovilista sin seguro
Henry Hinds
4motorista/conductor no asegurado/sin asegurar
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motorista/conductor no asegurado/sin asegurar


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
automovilista o conductor sin póliza de seguro/ no asegurado


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
6 mins
  -> Ya no se me ocurre cómo agradecerte de una manera ingeniosa, muchos saludos desde Argentina y buenas noches!!!!!!!

agree  bparciak: exactamente, esta es la traducción !
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Blanca y buenas noches!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Julio Torres
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Julio y buenas noches!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
52 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Oso, ya estoy medio dormida. Saludos!!!!!!

agree  Terejimenez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Teresa y buenas noches!!!!!!!!

agree  Flavio Posse: así es.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Flavio y buenas noches!!!!!!!!

agree  jeroni
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias jero, saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias avrvm y saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Mar�a Jimena Gonz�lez
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias María Jimena y saludos!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Teresa Gomez
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Teresa y saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
automovilista sin seguro


Explanation:
Peligro.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search