"own willful neglect or default"

Spanish translation: negligencia o incumplimiento deliberado

18:10 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / estatutos
English term or phrase: "own willful neglect or default"
Sé que hay una frase hecha para esto; el contexto es:

"... the people will be protected from all other costos, charges and expenses that they sustain or incur in or about or in relation to the affairs of the organization except such costs, charges or expenses as are occasioned by THEIR OWN WILLFUL NEGLECT OR DEFAULT".

Gracias!

Hellen :o)
Hellen
Spanish translation:negligencia o incumplimiento deliberado
Explanation:
También puede ser negligencia (culpa) o dolo.
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Maria Belen
Grading comment
Mil gracias, María Belén!

Hellen :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5su propia negligencia o incumplimiento intencional
Carolina Fryd (X)
5 +3negligencia o incumplimiento deliberado
Maria Belen
5 +1incurridos por su negligencia grave u omisión
Terejimenez
4negligencia malintencionada o mora / incumplimiento
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
negligencia o incumplimiento deliberado


Explanation:
También puede ser negligencia (culpa) o dolo.
Saludos.

Maria Belen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mil gracias, María Belén!

Hellen :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X): También. Agregaría (su propia) negligencia.
9 mins
  -> gracias BAmary!

agree  Sery
18 mins
  -> gracias Sery!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, gaby31!!!!! :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negligencia malintencionada o mora / incumplimiento


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 96

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
su propia negligencia o incumplimiento intencional


Explanation:
Suerte
Carolina

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X): Sí!
1 min
  -> Gracias, Mary! =)

agree  Flavio Posse: Si Mary dice que sí ! ... yo no tengo dudas.
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Flavio!

agree  Roxana Cortijo
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Roxana.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby.

agree  Adriana de Groote
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incurridos por su negligencia grave u omisión


Explanation:
así lo entiendo yo, espero te sirva

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright
47 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search