Government Wharf

Spanish translation: muelle de aduanas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Government Wharf
Spanish translation:muelle de aduanas
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

19:59 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Government Wharf
It is abour a Police Clearance Certificate of Sierra Leona
gnm
muelle de aduanas
Explanation:
Certificado de despacho del muelle de aduanas.
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2muelle de aduanas
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3Muelle Fiscal
Gabo Pena
2"aduana"
Rosmu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
government wharf
muelle de aduanas


Explanation:
Certificado de despacho del muelle de aduanas.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
35 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  verbis
119 days
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Muelle Fiscal


Explanation:
o Muelle Municipal


Punta Arenas, Chile
... freighters, cruise ships, Antarctic icebreakers, and yachts from many countries dock at the Muelle Fiscal Arturo Prat, the city’s major port facility until recently. Open to the public 10 a.m. –6 p.m ...

www.moon.com/planner/argentina/mustsee/punta_arenas.html

Punta Arenas, Chile
... freighters, cruise ships, Antarctic icebreakers, and yachts from many countries dock at the Muelle Fiscal Arturo Prat, the city’s major port facility until recently. Open to the public 10 a.m. –6 p.m ...

www.moon.com/planner/argentina/mustsee/punta_arenas.html

About Research
... Table 6 gives a view of Panamanian ports that handle cargo. The ports of Bocas del Toro, Muelle Fiscal, La Palma, Armuelle, Coquira, Mensabé and Mutis are mainly ports used for local supply. Table 6 ...

www.panama.isreporting.com/homepage/show/pagina.php?paginai...

Noticias Nacionales, Noticias de Bolivia, acontecer nacional ...
... de Arica, luego de la privatización de este embarcadero. Pero tampoco logra acceso por el muelle fiscal de Iquique. Chilenofobia" Los niños y niñas de varias escuelas que visitó La Prensa no creen ...

www.lostiempos.com/noticias/23-03-05/nacional.php



Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
government wharf
"aduana"


Explanation:
Con los "mimbres" que tenemos, sólo se me ocurre "aduana"

Rosmu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 141




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search