name check only

Spanish translation: verificación de nombre solamente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:name check only
Spanish translation:verificación de nombre solamente
Entered by: Maria Milagros Del Cid

20:21 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: name check only
He has been screened by name check only at the Criminal Investigation Department
gnm
verificación de nombre
Explanation:
Fue evaluado por verificación de nombre solamente. Hope it helps !
Selected response from:

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4verificación de nombre
Maria Milagros Del Cid
4 +3sólo/unicamente mediante la verificación de su nombre
Oso (X)
3 +1sólo buscando por el nombre
Yvonne Becker
2"comprobación de datos"
Rosmu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sólo buscando por el nombre


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: sólo verificando el nombre
1 min
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
verificación de nombre


Explanation:
Fue evaluado por verificación de nombre solamente. Hope it helps !

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
9 mins
  -> Gracias Smash

agree  Coral Getino
35 mins
  -> Gracias Coral

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias gaby

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
15 hrs
  -> Gracias !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sólo/unicamente mediante la verificación de su nombre


Explanation:
Una idea,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Smash ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Gaby ¶:^)

agree  Katty Ossa
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Katty ¶:^)

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"comprobación de datos"


Explanation:
...tan sólo se debió a una comprobación de datos...

Rosmu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 141




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search