Courtesy officers

Spanish translation: guardias (de seguridad)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Courtesy officers
Spanish translation:guardias (de seguridad)
Entered by: Coral Getino

02:03 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / safety
English term or phrase: Courtesy officers
7. Parking stickers are a good method of identifying vehicles that belong at the property? T/f
A. True
B. False

8. Visitors should be required to park?
A. Where ever they want
B. In specially marked spots
C. Off-site
D. A and B

9. Courtesy officers are only one element of a strong security program?
A. True
B. False

10. Loitering and public drinking contribute to crime and security issues?
A. True
B. False
dany2303
guardias (de seguridad)
Explanation:
Supongo que se trata de oficiales uniformados que están en una caseta y controlan quien entra y sale de la urbanización... A veces tambien van patrullando por los estacionamientos grandes por la noche (como en Walmart...)
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1guardias (de seguridad)
Coral Getino
5oficial/agente de cortesía/obsequio/sin cargo/gratuito
Walter Landesman
4vigilante
Otilia Acosta
4(explicación)
Claudia Alvis
4agentes de urbanidad
Maria Boschero
3portero
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courtesy officers
agentes de urbanidad


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courtesy officers
(explicación)


Explanation:
No es una respuesta pero encontré algo que te pueda ayudar para establecer la diferencia entre 'security' y 'courtesy' officers.

"Security Officers

Many apartments and other multifamily properties utilize security officers, either their own employees or contract guard company officers. In recent years some property managers, believing they were reducing their potential legal liability, have started using what they call “courtesy officers.” These are frequently off–duty police to whom management provides free housing on the property in return for “assistance.” Unfortunately, the courts tend to view these individuals for who they are—people performing security duties but called “courtesy officers” ... and liability to the owners or management isn’t reduced.

While many courtesy officers provide excellent service for their properties, others may actually increase liability. Police officers often have little control over their schedules and may be working days this month, and nights next month. Their presence on the property at any given time, or even on any given day, is not ensured. As a result, security coverage and any deterrence created by their presence is reduced, and residents who think they are being protected are misled. If it is worth spending the money on security, in whatever form, it is worth doing it right and ensuring security officer coverage against the known or reasonably foreseeable risks."


    Reference: http://www.security-expert.org/condos.html
Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courtesy officers
vigilante


Explanation:
Una sug.

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
courtesy officers
portero


Explanation:
Yo creo que sea un término bien educado para "portero", un sinónimo de "doorman", "doorkeeper", o "usher". Eso fue lo que concluí después de consultar los pocos ejemplos que encontré en Google para "courtesy officers".


Hotelus.com, Homestead Las Vegas Las Vegas Hotel
... Phone Located Outside The Lobby. A Courtesy Officer Will Promptly Deliver The
Guest*S Room Keys. Homestead Gladly Accepts The Following ...
www.hotelus.com/es/ reserve-hotel-room-at-homestead_las_vegas-164867.html - 39k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Homestead Miami Airport Blue Miami Hotel Hotelglobe.com
... The Lobby. A Courtesy Officer Will Promptly Deliver The Guest*S Room Keys.
-Pet Policy - Only One Pet Allowed In Room. 25usd Per ...
www.hotelglobe.com/es/ reserve-hotel-room-at-homestead_miami_airport_blue-164817.html - 42k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Homestead Bna Airport Nashville Hotel. Where2lodge.com
... A Courtesy Officer Will Promptly Deliver Guests Room Keys. Homestead Gladly Accepts
The Following Credit Cards For Guarantee And Payment - Ax/Vs/Mc/Dc/Jcb/Ds. ...
www.where2lodge.com/es/ reserve-hotel-room-at-homestead-bna-airport-nashville-tn-us-164883.html - 41k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
courtesy officers
oficial/agente de cortesía/obsequio/sin cargo/gratuito


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courtesy officers
guardias (de seguridad)


Explanation:
Supongo que se trata de oficiales uniformados que están en una caseta y controlan quien entra y sale de la urbanización... A veces tambien van patrullando por los estacionamientos grandes por la noche (como en Walmart...)

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search