SIDS

Spanish translation: síndrome de muerte infantil súbita (SMIS)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SIDS
Spanish translation:síndrome de muerte infantil súbita (SMIS)
Entered by: Otilia Acosta

02:37 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / safety
English term or phrase: SIDS
Swimming Pool Hazard Quiz

1. ________ is the leading cause of death of children under 2?
A. Falls from cribs
B. Choking
C. Drowning
D. SIDS

2. Diving should be allowed if?
A. The water is deep enough
B. Residents are adults only
C. If the residents are trained
D. Never

3. If an adult is not swimming, consumption of alcohol around the pool is OK?
A. True
B. False
dany2303
síndrome de muerte infantil súbita (SMIS)
Explanation:
the chair of Notre Dame's department of Anthropology and one of the leading
Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS) researchers in the world. ...
www.collegeswimming.com/ - 45k
El síndrome de muerte infantil súbita (SMIS) es la muerte repentina e inexplicable
de un niño menor de un año de edad. ...
www.azsidf.org/spanish/ - 6k -
Selected response from:

Otilia Acosta
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2síndrome de muerte infantil súbita (SMIS)
Otilia Acosta
5Síndrome de Muerte de Cuna
Terejimenez
4Sídrome de Muerte Súbita
Coral Getino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sids
síndrome de muerte infantil súbita (SMIS)


Explanation:
the chair of Notre Dame's department of Anthropology and one of the leading
Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS) researchers in the world. ...
www.collegeswimming.com/ - 45k
El síndrome de muerte infantil súbita (SMIS) es la muerte repentina e inexplicable
de un niño menor de un año de edad. ...
www.azsidf.org/spanish/ - 6k -


Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
11 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, avrvm

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sids
Sídrome de Muerte Súbita


Explanation:
en ingles: Sudden Infant Death Syndrome

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-27 02:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Síndrome de muerte súbita del ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Desde 1992, la tasa del síndrome de muerte súbita del lactante (SMSL) ha bajado
dramáticamente, cuando por primera vez se alertó a los padres sobre la ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/article/001566.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

SINDROME DE MUERTE SUBITA DEL INFANTE - [ Translate this page ]
... SÍNDROME DE MUERTE SÚBITA DEL INFANTE. Es causa de muerte de muchos bebés cada
año en todo el mundo. En este síndrome un bebé aparentemente sano muere ...
www.tusalud.com.mx/140003.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-27 02:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>> Creo que es mejor dejar \"infante\" afuera, y un niño de 2 años frecuentemente no es \"lactante\"... En todo caso añadiria \"en la infancia\"

SíNdrome de muerte súbita en la infancia.
*

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Síndrome de Muerte de Cuna


Explanation:
Back to Sleep: Reduce the risk of SIDS
Reduzca el riesgo del Síndrome de Muerte de Cuna ... Algunas veces llamada "muerte
de cuna", SMIR ocasiona la muerte de cerca de 5000 bebés anuales en los ...



    www.informacionparapadres.org/SIDS.htm -
Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search