as of the earlier of the date

Spanish translation: a partir de la primera fecha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as of the earlier of the date
Spanish translation:a partir de la primera fecha
Entered by: Maria Boschero

15:45 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: as of the earlier of the date
This is an expression found in a contract
This contraxt is effective as of the earlier of the date of execution
mlucia
a partir de la primera fecha
Explanation:
Suerte!!
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
4/thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5la (fecha) que sea primera (véase abajo)
Henry Hinds
4a partir de la primera fecha
Maria Boschero
3El contrato entra en vigencia desde la fecha de su celebración / de su firma
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a partir de la primera fecha


Explanation:
Suerte!!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
4/thanks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
El contrato entra en vigencia desde la fecha de su celebración / de su firma


Explanation:
*Date of installation shall refer to the earlier of the date the dishwasher is installed or ten business days after the deliverydate.

*La fecha de instalación se considera como la de la primera instalación o bien diez días hábiles después de la fecha de entrega.

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:IdTLuIV6-cYJ:www.boscha...



Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 486

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
la (fecha) que sea primera (véase abajo)


Explanation:
This contraxt is effective as of the earlier of the date of execution
Entrará en vigor el presente contrato a la fecha de su celebración o (se mencionará otra fecha), la que sea primera

O sea que falta CONTEXTO (el resto de la frase), pero ahí está la fórmula.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Peña
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Sery
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Sery.

agree  Flavio Posse: gracias Henry, ahora sí.
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Flavio.

agree  Christina Courtright
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecourtright.

agree  Lori_A
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lori.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search