Booking records

Spanish translation: antecedentes de procesamientos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:booking records
Spanish translation:antecedentes de procesamientos
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

16:42 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Booking records
The search included arrest records, "booking records" and active arrest warrants.
RCollier
Spain
antecedentes de procesamientos
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Gracias, Margarita!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2antecedentes de procesamientos
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 -1expediente de fichaje
Flavio Posse
3procedimientos para fichar al arrestado
Terejimenez
3antecedentes penales
Rosmu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
booking records
antecedentes de procesamientos


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530
Grading comment
Gracias, Margarita!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
4 mins
  -> Gracias, kunstkoenigin

agree  Clara Nino
51 mins
  -> Gracias, clisaz!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
booking records
antecedentes penales


Explanation:
La orden judicial contra...incluía: comprobar sus antecedentes de detención, mirar en los archivos policiales posibles antecedentes penales y una búsqueda y captura sin tregua.

Rosmu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins

disagree  Flavio Posse: antededentes penales are criminal records due to prior convictions. The booking is the process that follows the arrest. ..Y eso no tiene nada que ver con BOOKING RECORDS, did you read the question???
39 mins
  -> And ...where lies the problem? ¿Has leido my propuesta? Tener antecedentes penales, no significa haber sido condenado por cometer un asesinato, sino que puede haber sido penalizado por robo, por ejemplo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
booking records
expediente de fichaje


Explanation:
Depending on context this could also be:
arrest record=prontuario, or booking slip=comprobante de fichaje

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosmu: En español se dice "ficha policial"
2 hrs
  -> thanks for your opinion, have a nice day !!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procedimientos para fichar al arrestado


Explanation:
esta es la definición que encontré en el Diccionario de Wiley Steven M. Kaplan

No tengo certeza pero puede ayudarte

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search