International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Middlesex Guildhall Crown Court

Spanish translation: Middlesex Guildhall Crown Court (Tribunal de lo Penal)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Middlesex Guildhall Crown Court
Spanish translation:Middlesex Guildhall Crown Court (Tribunal de lo Penal)
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

18:23 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / British court's name
English term or phrase: Middlesex Guildhall Crown Court
En el Glosario Kudoz encontré dos versiones diferentes, y quisiera estar segura.

Lamentablemente, cuando los prozianos hacen sus glosarios personales, se bloquea el acceso a las preguntas originales. Sería interesante poder editarlas, porque las demás respuestas también aportan algo.

¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
lee abajo, por favor
Explanation:
Realmente, no se debería traducir. Se debería poner entre paréntesis que Crown Court es el Juzgado de lo Penal.
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lupita.
Es lo que necesitaba saber.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tribunal de la Corona, Audiencia provincial
nimrodtran
5Tribunal de la Corona, Audiencia provincial
nimrodtran
5Tribunal del Estado de Middlesex Guillhall
Gabriela Rodriguez
4lee abajo, por favor
Chutzpahtic (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
middlesex guildhall crown court
lee abajo, por favor


Explanation:
Realmente, no se debería traducir. Se debería poner entre paréntesis que Crown Court es el Juzgado de lo Penal.
Suerte!


Chutzpahtic (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lupita.
Es lo que necesitaba saber.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
middlesex guildhall crown court
Tribunal del Estado de Middlesex Guillhall


Explanation:

"Tribunal del Estado de Middlesex Guildhall" o "Corte de la corona de Middlesex Guildhall",o


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-27 18:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crown [kraʊn]
I nombre
1 corona
2 Anat coronilla
3 (de árbol, sombrero) copa
4 (de colina) cima
5 (de diente) corona: she has three crowns on her teeth, lleva tres coronas en su dentadura
6 GB Jur the Crown, el Estado
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=cro...

court [kɔ:t]
I nombre
1 Jur tribunal, juzgado
to go to court, acudir a los tribunales
to take sb to court, demandar a alguien
2 Arquit patio
3 (del Rey) corte, palacio .
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=cou...

Crown Court

Role

Her Majesty\'s Crown Court is, together with the High Court of Justice and the Court of Appeal, one of the constituent parts of the Supreme Court of Judicature in England and Wales. It is the higher court of first instance in criminal cases, and is equal in stature to the High Court, which hears civil cases as well as criminal appeals from the magistrates\' courts. Appeal from the Crown Court lies to the criminal division of the Court of Appeal and thence to the House of Lords. See also Courts of England and Wales.

The Crown Court was established in 1972 by the Courts Act to replace the courts of Assize and Quarter Sessions. The Crown Court is a permanent unitary court across England and Wales, whereas the Assizes were periodic local courts heard before judges of the Queen\'s Bench Division of the High Court, who travelled across the seven circuits into which England and Wales were divided, assembling juries in the Assize Towns and hearing cases. The Quarter Sessions were local courts assembled four times a year to dispose of criminal cases which were not serious enough to go before a High Court judge.

The Central Criminal Court at the Old Bailey is part of the Crown Court, and is the main criminal court in the capital.

A Crown Court and a County Court may be located in the same building and use the same jurors.

http://www.answers.com/ Crown Court




Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Gracias, Gaby, pero en Inglaterra no hay estados.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias, Gaby, pero en Inglaterra no hay estados.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
middlesex guildhall crown court
Tribunal de la Corona, Audiencia provincial


Explanation:
Oops, me embalé con la otra pregunta...
Lo pongo aquí por si aclara más.

"El Crown Court, heredero delos antiguos Assize Courts, juzga los delitos graves y muy graves; está formado por jueces y jurado... Este tribunal es, a la vez, tribunal de apelación de las sentencias dictadas por el Magistrates Court, que sólo pueden ser recurridas por la defensa de los acusados".

Diccionario de términos jurídicos
Alcaraz Varó-Hughes

nimrodtran
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
middlesex guildhall crown court
Tribunal de la Corona, Audiencia provincial


Explanation:
Llega tarde...

"El Crown Court, heredero delos antiguos Assize Courts, juzga los delitos graves y muy graves; está formado por jueces y jurado... Este tribunal es, a la vez, tribunal de apelación de las sentencias dictadas por el Magistrates Court, que sólo pueden ser recurridas por la defensa de los acusados".

nimrodtran
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search