a.o.

Spanish translation: = among others = entre otras cosas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a.o.
Spanish translation:= among others = entre otras cosas
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)

22:33 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: a.o.
Many civil society groups argue that a.o. human right issues of privacy, freedom of expression, access to information, and the public domain of knowledge are at stake in the existing governance structures.
Luis Alberto González
= among others = entre otras cosas
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5= among others = entre otras cosas
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
2a.o. = ad obo (Latin) = desde el empiezo
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
= among others = entre otras cosas


Explanation:
...

Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
2 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  marybro: thumbs up, Els! (:>)
7 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  RebeW
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a.o. = ad obo (Latin) = desde el empiezo


Explanation:
a possibility

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): en teoría, esto es posible (pero es el "comienzo"), pero no creo que aquí signifique eso
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search