think fit

Spanish translation: estimar / considerar conveniente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:think fit
Spanish translation:estimar / considerar conveniente
Entered by: juani

13:40 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Will
English term or phrase: think fit
Se trata de un testamento

...for so long as they shall in their absolute discretion think fit without being liable for loss and to hold...
angela vicent
estimar /considerar conveniente
Explanation:
suerte. Dicc. larrousse
Selected response from:

juani
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Juani.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11estimar /considerar conveniente
juani
5 +1at their absolute discretion
Terejimenez
4 -1pensar sanamente, con capacidad, sensatamente
Walter Landesman
3 -1estar en sus cabales / de mente sana
Xenia Wong
3 -2estar en la plenitud de sus capacidades mentales (ya que en su sano juicio suena mal)
cameliaim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
estar en la plenitud de sus capacidades mentales (ya que en su sano juicio suena mal)


Explanation:
Diría yo. Suerte.

cameliaim
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BAmary (X): No tiene nada que ver con estar en su sano juicio. En este caso, "think fit" significa ejercer su discreción, considerar conveniente.
3 mins

disagree  Rosa Diez Tagarro: no, el tema va por donde dice juani
22 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pensar sanamente, con capacidad, sensatamente


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosa Diez Tagarro: la respuesta va por la línea que comenta Juani, no por aquí
22 mins
  -> that`s your opinion, but I insist on mine. Let`s the asker have the final word. Thanx, Rosa.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
estimar /considerar conveniente


Explanation:
suerte. Dicc. larrousse

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Juani.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X): Sí.
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro: efectivamente
20 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Nora Escoms
38 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Anna Macip
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Flavio Posse
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Christina Courtright
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Adriana de Groote: Exactamente, que consideren conveniente a su entera discreción
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  raulruiz: Así es
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
22 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
estar en sus cabales / de mente sana


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosa Diez Tagarro: no, ver la respuesta de Juani
2 mins
  -> Gracias Rosa.....pueda que tengas razón....xen

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at their absolute discretion


Explanation:
así de sencillo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 14:55:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en su absoluta discreción Sorry!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X): Exactamente, pero en español!
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search