to hold the same and my ready money

Spanish translation: mantener el mismo y mi dinero en efectivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to hold the same and my ready money
Spanish translation:mantener el mismo y mi dinero en efectivo
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:41 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Will
English term or phrase: to hold the same and my ready money
Se trata de un testamento.
angela vicent
mantener el mismo y mi dinero en efectivo
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mantener el mismo y mi dinero en efectivo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1mantener la igualdad y los fondos disponibles
Curra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mantener el mismo y mi dinero en efectivo


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1601
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Feigola
6 mins
  -> gracias Feigola

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: falta contexto, pero suena lógico... =O)
17 mins
  -> gracias Gabriela

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
19 hrs
  -> GRACIAS TRANSCRIPT

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mantener la igualdad y los fondos disponibles


Explanation:
Not knowing what is "held the same" one should refer to "equality" and "ready money" may not be cash but funds at hand.

Curra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search