may not

Spanish translation: no podrá

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:may not
Spanish translation:no podrá
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

15:14 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / law enforcement officers
English term or phrase: may not
Law enforcement personnel that use the information generally may not disclose such information to any person outside of law enforcement.
678
el personal... no podrá
Explanation:
va bien...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11el personal... no podrá
Gustavo Caldas
5 +2no podrán (no se les permitirá)
Xenia Wong
4 +1no está autorizado a
Leopoldo Gurman
4no debe
analeonor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
el personal... no podrá


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
1 min
  -> ; )

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Mónica Guzmán
6 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Anabel Martínez
6 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Andrea Horen
7 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Henry Hinds
14 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
19 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
20 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Adriana Casas
2 hrs
  -> ; )

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
18 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no debe


Explanation:
may debe ir siempre acompañado por otro verbo

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no podrán (no se les permitirá)


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-29 15:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: No es permitido...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-29 15:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si, el personal no podrá....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hemuss: Quizás "no podrá"
2 mins
  -> Hemuss, thanks bunches......xen

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 mins
  -> Smash, thanks bunches.......xen

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no está autorizado a


Explanation:
Otra opción. Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora! Saludos =:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search