deadbolt lock

Spanish translation: cerrojo de resorte/dormido

17:42 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: deadbolt lock
Estoy traduciendo sobre consejos para que su casa sea segura, y para asegurar las puertas y ventanas aparece esta palabra "deadbolt lock", aquí va el contexto:
Exterior doors are secured with a deadbolt lock(single or double cylinder) with a minimun of 1 throw.
Ingrid
Spanish translation:cerrojo de resorte/dormido
Explanation:
así
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cerrojo de resorte/dormido
Terejimenez
5 +1cerrojo dormido
bigedsenior


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cerrojo dormido


Explanation:
Dic. de Ing. - Robb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-29 17:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... control de puertas, teclado para puertas, cerrojo dormido eléctrico, cerrojo
dormido electrónico, ID3D, tarjeta basado en la Web, tarjetas electrónicas, ...
www.jantek.com/Spanish/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Centex Homes - Información de la Comunidad de Meadowview - [ Translate this page ]
... Puerta principal de seis pies con seis paneles texturizados, pomo de entrada
de bronce, y cerrojo dormido. · Luz de coche en la entrada frontal (según ...
spanish.centexhomes.com/CI45203.asp


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins
  -> thanks, Xen
The asker has declined this answer

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cerrojo de resorte/dormido


Explanation:
así

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search