liability for same

Spanish translation: responsabilidad por el mismo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liability for same
Spanish translation:responsabilidad por el mismo
Entered by: María Isabel Vazquez

17:09 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: liability for same
XXX assumes no obligation or liability for same or results obtained from use.
Rodrigo Resuche
Argentina
responsabilidad por el mismo
Explanation:
...o la misma, depende del antecedente.
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12responsabilidad por el mismo
María Isabel Vazquez
5responsabilidad (responsabilidad civil - if auto insurance ) por lo mismo/por lo susodicho
Carmen Schultz
3... o asume responsabilidad alguna por...
Marta Bianchi
2"responsabilizarse de"
Rosmu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
responsabilidad por el mismo


Explanation:
...o la misma, depende del antecedente.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
6 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Carmen! Isabel

agree  Ana Brassara
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana! Isabel

agree  Xenia Wong
9 mins
  -> Te agradezco, Xen.... Isabel

agree  Terejimenez
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresa! Isabel

agree  Andrea Horen
32 mins
  -> Gracias Andrea!

agree  - Carolina
36 mins
  -> Gracias Asimenia!

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> Gracias landesman!

agree  Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X): Si no hay otra!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sp....!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, gaby

agree  Daniel Larsen
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, danlars!

agree  angela vicent
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Angela! Isabel

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Elisa! Isabel

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... o asume responsabilidad alguna por...


Explanation:
xx no contrae ninguna obligación o asume responsabilidad alguna por (aquí dependerá de lo que se esté hablando anteriormente --"the same" se refiere a lo que se están refiriendo anteriormente en el texto).
Espero esto te ayude.
Saludos,
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responsabilidad (responsabilidad civil - if auto insurance ) por lo mismo/por lo susodicho


Explanation:
liability is usually responsabilidad o responsabilidad civil (the latter when it refers to liability insurance)..

Need a bit more context to translate the part "for same" but generally it refers to the preceding subject as in the latter or the former (need to know what for same refers to)

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"responsabilizarse de"


Explanation:
Creo que falta alguna palabra en la frase original. No obstante, he creído entender que xxx no se responsabiliza de los posibles resultados de unos productos/artículos determinados.
Mi propuesta: ...xxxno se responsabiliza de los posibles resultados de...

Rosmu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 141




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search