on plaintiff 's rule

Spanish translation: fundamentos / alegatos del demandante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plaintiff 's rule
Spanish translation:fundamentos / alegatos del demandante
Entered by: Ana Brassara

02:47 Aug 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: on plaintiff 's rule
This matter came for trial on the merits for hearing on plaintiff's rule to show cause why divorce should not be granted....
Andrea Wright
fundamentos / alegatos del demandante
Explanation:
fundamentos del demandante (para demostrar que no se debe otorgar el divorcio...)
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5fundamentos / alegatos del demandante
Ana Brassara
5decisión del demandante
Tadzio (X)
4"sobre los derechos del demandante"
Rosmu
4normas de procedimientos de los demandantes
teremart (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decisión del demandante


Explanation:
:)

Tadzio (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fundamentos / alegatos del demandante


Explanation:
fundamentos del demandante (para demostrar que no se debe otorgar el divorcio...)

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 486
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
23 mins

agree  Mercedes L.
9 hrs

agree  Marina Soldati
10 hrs

agree  mar52
12 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normas de procedimientos de los demandantes


Explanation:
Si haces una búsqueda en la Red verás que algunas resoluciones hacen referencia a plaintiffs rule 56, plaintiffs rule 60c, etc. Por esa razón, tu texto dice algo así: "el tribunal admitió dar vista a la causa de conformidad con las normas de procedimientos de los demandantes para que éste exponga los motivos ...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 8 mins (2005-08-19 08:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al escribir los ejemplos perdí el apóstrofe, debe decir plaintiffs\'

teremart (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"sobre los derechos del demandante"


Explanation:
...

Rosmu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 141




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search