checkpoint (or check point)

Spanish translation: Punto de chequeo. Although "chequeo" is an anglism, it is in the Spanish Dictionary of the Real Academia.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:checkpoint (or check point)
Spanish translation:Punto de chequeo. Although "chequeo" is an anglism, it is in the Spanish Dictionary of the Real Academia.
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

17:05 Oct 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law, United States
English term or phrase: checkpoint (or check point)
as in BICE investigations, inspections
Paul García
United States
Punto de chequeo
Explanation:
Even though this is obviously an anglicism, the words "chequear", "chequo", etc., are in the Spanish Dictionary of the Real Academia. Futhermore, I think that in most contexts "punto de chequeo" conveys better the original meaning of "checkpoint" than "punto de comprobación". In Spanish "comprobar" may have the unmeant connotation of "cheching whether something is not working properly", whereas in English, can carry the meaning that you are "checking that everything is working perfectly". For my part in one occasion I have translated checkpoint for "punto de comprobación" because the expression was used by a given company in its manuals (translated into spanish from English, of course).
Selected response from:

Eugenio Llorente
Spain
Grading comment
gracias;
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Punto de chequeo
Eugenio Llorente
5punto
Marta Alfonso Perales
4 +1punto de comprobación/de verificación
Otilia Acosta
4punto de revisión
iris10101
4Control, punto de referencia
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Control, punto de referencia


Explanation:
;) HTH

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punto de comprobación/de verificación


Explanation:
Datum / Datum Cero de la Carta Check Point / Punto de Comprobación; Punto de
Verificación Checked Spot Elevation / Altitud Comprobada Chemical / Químico ...
www.bic.state.tx.us/trip/glossary.html - 59k -

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punto


Explanation:
Simplemente así. Se refiere a uno de los puntos de una enumeración.

Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Punto de chequeo


Explanation:
Even though this is obviously an anglicism, the words "chequear", "chequo", etc., are in the Spanish Dictionary of the Real Academia. Futhermore, I think that in most contexts "punto de chequeo" conveys better the original meaning of "checkpoint" than "punto de comprobación". In Spanish "comprobar" may have the unmeant connotation of "cheching whether something is not working properly", whereas in English, can carry the meaning that you are "checking that everything is working perfectly". For my part in one occasion I have translated checkpoint for "punto de comprobación" because the expression was used by a given company in its manuals (translated into spanish from English, of course).

Eugenio Llorente
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias;

1905 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punto de revisión


Explanation:
Lo he visto en varios periódicos mexicanos...quizá solo sea un termino usado en México

Example sentence(s):
  • Los pilotos pasarán ahora por un detector de metales en los puntos de revisión aeroportuarios y tendrán que presentar identificaciones con fotografía
  • Explicó que en esta ocasión el programa se extenderá a 15 puntos de revisión, que cambiarán su ubicación durante el día para abarcar toda la ciudad, principalmente en zonas comerciales y áreas donde se concentran restaurantes, antros y bares.
iris10101
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search