domestic violence unit

Spanish translation: unidad de violencia doméstica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:domestic violence unit
Spanish translation:unidad de violencia doméstica
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:18 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police
English term or phrase: domestic violence unit
police division
rosa
unidad de violencia doméstica
Explanation:
Llama al departamento de policía y pide hablar con el sargento a cargo o con
el jefe de la unidad de violencia doméstica del departamento.
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4unidad de violencia doméstica
Ana Juliá
4 +2Unidad/departamento de violencia familiar
Veronica Lassa (X)
5 +1Unidad/División de Violencia Intrafamiliar
Atenea Acevedo (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unidad de violencia doméstica


Explanation:
Llama al departamento de policía y pide hablar con el sargento a cargo o con
el jefe de la unidad de violencia doméstica del departamento.


    Reference: http://www.justicewomen.com/help_know_your_rights_sp.html
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Elena Guerrero
2 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo

agree  elenali
11 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Marisa Pavan
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unidad/División de Violencia Intrafamiliar


Explanation:
Así se conoce en México, es otra opción.

Atenea Acevedo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
11 mins
  -> Gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unidad/departamento de violencia familiar


Explanation:
No need

Veronica Lassa (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Guzmán
1 day 23 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán (X)
2 days 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search