City marshal

Spanish translation: alguacil de la ciudad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:City marshal
Spanish translation:alguacil de la ciudad
Entered by: Miguel Fuentes

19:32 Nov 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: City marshal
"The city marshal shut down the company next door last night because they didn't pay the bills."

Marshals primarily enforce orders from Civil Court cases, including collecting on judgments, towing, seizing utility meters and carrying out evictions. Marshals collectively perform approximately 25,000 evictions per year. Marshals are regulated by DOI but, unlike the City Sheriff, they are not City employees. Marshals collect fees, which are set by statute, from the private litigants whose judgments they enforce, and they also retain five percent of any money they collect on judgments. Marshals must pay an annual assessment to the City consisting of $1,500 plus 4.5% of their gross income

http://www.nyc.gov/html/doi/html/marshals/marshal_main.html
trufflejus
alguacil de la ciudad
Explanation:
Eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-17 20:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si pues en este caso puede ser Comisionado o comisario o incluso el jefe de la policia. La organización administrativa de una demarcación puede cambiar mucho de un sitio a otro y tembien en el tiempo.
Selected response from:

Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
Grading comment
Bueno, a falta de otra opcion que me convenza mas...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alguacil de la ciudad
Miguel Fuentes
4 +1alguacil
Marina Lara Petersen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
city marshal
alguacil


Explanation:
alguacil de la ciudad o pueblo

Dictionary of Law and Business (Thomas L. West III)



Marina Lara Petersen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse
22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
city marshal
alguacil de la ciudad


Explanation:
Eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-17 20:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si pues en este caso puede ser Comisionado o comisario o incluso el jefe de la policia. La organización administrativa de una demarcación puede cambiar mucho de un sitio a otro y tembien en el tiempo.

Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Bueno, a falta de otra opcion que me convenza mas...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Cortés: Coincido en que depende del país al que va destinada la traducción.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Sergio

agree  CMRP: I think this is the most accurate term
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Christina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search